1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Don't give him too much pres…

"Don't give him too much pressure."

Translation:别给他太大压力。

February 5, 2018

7 Comments


hippietrail

Current default English translation is not idiomatic and should be changed. Here's some more natural ways to say it:

  • Don't put him under too much pressure
  • Don't put him under too much stress
  • Don't stress him out (colloquial and idiomatic)
  • Don't pressure him too much

KX3.

Your translations are good, but the given one's not bad too.


GabrielleR380587

Native speakers, why is 别给他压力太大 incorrect?


Cinnamon5230

"Too big" is an adjective, and it goes before nouns.

I guess your expression probably comes from "Don't press him too much". Literally it would translated to 别压他太多. Unfortunately, this figurative meaning of "press" doesn't exist in Chinese. So it won't be easy for a native speaker to understand what you mean.


KX3.

压力,别给他太大 is the only way I can think of to put it in front (it sounds weird without context)


samcaseylee

我的答案:“别给他太多压力" 为什么我的答案错了吗?


BillGu2

我不知道,你的答案应该是正确的。 :/

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.