1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A hard work."

"A hard work."

Translation:O muncă grea.

February 5, 2018

10 Comments


JaclynWomack

Native speaker, who is more fluent in English than most of my fellow Americans, says this translates more into the sense of "It's hard work." Native English speakers would not use "a hard work," which is the literal translation.


BenYoung84

Yep, I've reported the English sentence as unnatural.


MarioAlfon801886

Why cannot you use slujba? Then what is the difference with the three words used here and how are the used ? Slujba, Muncă and Serviciu


bagolytom

+1 please drop an answer to this


ThomasCapu4

+2 Yes, please, what is the difference between these three!


orourke.joe

+3 I used slujbă as well and would like to know why it was marked incorrect.


Patrick154626

-A- "Muncă" is a work , it means it is not necessary a job with a boss. (1) If you work in the garden : "munceşti în grădină" . "a munci în grădină este o muncă grea!". So "Muncă" is like "work" , it can be something you do , a physical or an intellectual activity and it can be (2) in extension the work you do every day wich means it is you job. -B- "Slujbă" is job and only job. -C- "Serviciu" can be (like in french, "un service" and English, a service) (1) something you do for another person. " Eu fac un serviciu vecinei" : "I do a service for my neighbour, I do a work for her". "you've done me a great service" = " mi-ai făcut un serviciu foarte important" . (2) It can also be your job "Am un serviciu noi" "I have a new job". I go to work (my job)= "Merg la serviciu". You have another word also for work -D- "Lucru" from verb "A lucra" . T=You can say "când mergi la lucru?" "When do you go to work?"


Gisela113741

Thank you very much for the explanation! This is very complicated indeed.


PamTonothy

In natural English work is not a noun it is an adjective of which "job" is the corresponding noun.

Similarly in one of your other questions you used the English sentence "I have a very hard work". No, you don't, you have a very hard JOB at which you work very hard.

I hope that makes sense.


PamTonothy

To make matters more confusing we might say "at work" (where it is used as a noun, sorry!) and "jobbing", meaning working. Job is a smaller thing than work. Work is a very broad spectrum which may consist of many jobs! At any rate you do not have "a work". You just don't.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.