"A hard work."

Translation:O muncă grea.

February 5, 2018

4 Comments


JaclynWomack

Native speaker, who is more fluent in English than most of my fellow Americans, says this translates more into the sense of "It's hard work." Native English speakers would not use "a hard work," which is the literal translation.

February 5, 2018

BenYoung84

Yep, I've reported the English sentence as unnatural.

November 25, 2018

PamTonothy

In natural English work is not a noun it is an adjective of which "job" is the corresponding noun.

Similarly in one of your other questions you used the English sentence "I have a very hard work". No, you don't, you have a very hard JOB at which you work very hard.

I hope that makes sense.

February 28, 2019

PamTonothy

To make matters more confusing we might say "at work" (where it is used as a noun, sorry!) and "jobbing", meaning working. Job is a smaller thing than work. Work is a very broad spectrum which may consist of many jobs! At any rate you do not have "a work". You just don't.

February 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.