"A hard work."

Translation:O muncă grea.

February 5, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaclynWomack

Native speaker, who is more fluent in English than most of my fellow Americans, says this translates more into the sense of "It's hard work." Native English speakers would not use "a hard work," which is the literal translation.


BenYoung84

Yep, I've reported the English sentence as unnatural.


MarioAlfon801886

Why cannot you use slujba? Then what is the difference with the three words used here and how are the used ? Slujba, Muncă and Serviciu


Patrick154626

-A- "Muncă" is a work , it means it is not necessary a job with a boss. (1) If you work in the garden : "munceşti în grădină" . "a munci în grădină este o muncă grea!". So "Muncă" is like "work" , it can be something you do , a physical or an intellectual activity and it can be (2) in extension the work you do every day wich means it is you job. -B- "Slujbă" is job and only job. -C- "Serviciu" can be (like in french, "un service" and English, a service) (1) something you do for another person. " Eu fac un serviciu vecinei" : "I do a service for my neighbour, I do a work for her". "you've done me a great service" = " mi-ai făcut un serviciu foarte important" . (2) It can also be your job "Am un serviciu noi" "I have a new job". I go to work (my job)= "Merg la serviciu". You have another word also for work -D- "Lucru" from verb "A lucra" . T=You can say "când mergi la lucru?" "When do you go to work?"


Gisela113741

Thank you very much for the explanation! This is very complicated indeed.


bagolytom

+1 please drop an answer to this


ThomasCapu4

+2 Yes, please, what is the difference between these three!


orourke.joe

+3 I used slujbă as well and would like to know why it was marked incorrect.


PamTonothy

To make matters more confusing we might say "at work" (where it is used as a noun, sorry!) and "jobbing", meaning working. Job is a smaller thing than work. Work is a very broad spectrum which may consist of many jobs! At any rate you do not have "a work". You just don't.


MichaelDnc

Why ist o muncă grea and not o muncă greă


BenYoung84

That's not how Romanian works. grea is a standard feminine form of an adjective, you only use -ă in nouns.


Mediterran18

I doubt, if that's a good justification

You say: o muncă bună și o femei frumoasă

Would you be so kind as to explain this more thoroughly?


BenYoung84

You're right, my comment over-reached. Some Romanian adjectives do have a feminine ending -ă, whereas others such as this have a feminine ending -a. greă does not exist.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.