"Is this your new belt?"

Translation:C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?

March 19, 2013

71 Comments


SyedMustye

I want to know from an expert, about the rules of placing an adjective in french. When will they be after the noun and when will they be before the noun?

January 24, 2016

Mai786

not an expert but as far as i know:

after - to add meaning to a noun e.g c'est un film amusant

after - colours e.g il porte un pantalon rouge

after - nationality e.g c'est une voiture anglaise

before - numbers e.g il y a deux chambres before - describe e.g un bon livre

possessive adjectives come before the noun these include mon ton son etc

indefinite adjectives like quelque and chaque come before the noun

demonstrative adjectives come before, these include ce cette ces

interrogative adjectives (quel) come before the noun

and um yea all i know for now hope it helps

September 10, 2016

mark.one.too

BANGS!

October 8, 2018

kimber1188

I typed "c'est ta ceinture nouvelle"? why is that wrong?

January 20, 2017

JeffreyD.

Hi Kimber1188, there is an unwritten rule 'B.A.N.G.S' which helps you to remember adjectives that come before the noun. The acronym stands for Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness and Size. In this instance "nouvelle"(new) falls under 'Age'!

March 8, 2018

MLBtbRQM

c'est votre ceinture neuve? is what i put & it's correct

August 14, 2018

Mega-Slowking

I feel file I saw nouvelle sometimes comes after a noun. No?

December 7, 2018

DorotaJarosz

No, it would be incorrect.

March 4, 2019

DorotaJarosz

Read other answers before posting.

January 20, 2017

kimber1188

hey thanks a lot . That was really helpful.

January 21, 2017

Mike_Mountain03

Why is it C'est if it's a question? Shouldn't it be est-ce or est-ce que?

December 19, 2016

DorotaJarosz

You are absolutely right, I hope you reported it! At least they accept now the correct translation.

December 19, 2016

DorothyDel2

Seems not! It's what I posted but it was, apparently, wrong.

June 19, 2018

DallonRichard

i wrote 'est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture' and was marked correct, 16 aug 2018

August 16, 2018

jebeaudoin

Est-ce que ta nouvelle ceinture? marked wrong 1 Oct 2018

October 1, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

Yes, that's wrong. You must have a full clause (subject and verb) after "est-ce que". Your translation has no functional verb in it, making the sentence incomplete. You could say either of the following:

  • Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture ? → inversion
  • Est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture ? → standard use of "est-ce que"
October 2, 2018

aschneiter

You're right. That's the standard way of forming a question; however, you could also ask by way of inflection which is saying a statement and rasing your tone at the end. You do that in English too. That's a new belt?

January 5, 2019

DorotaJarosz

Yes, it should be accepted, but it should not be the default or the best translation.

March 2, 2019

StephanieMarija
Plus

I said "est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture" and it marked me wrong. 22 March 2019

March 22, 2019

LukeBuscher

Can someone explain why "C'est ta nouvelle ceinture?" and "C'est ta ceinture neuve?" are correct but not "C'est ta cienture nouvelle?"

I read through all the comments but didn't find an explanation for this discrepancy

September 21, 2016

DorotaJarosz

In French some adjectives are always placed before a noun, some always after a noun. Nouveau (or feminine nouvelle) are placed before a noun, e.g., "un nouveau livre" and "une nouvelle ceinture." But neuf (or feminine neuve) are placed after a noun, e.g., "Le Pont Neuf" and "une ceinture neuve." The two adjectives, however, have quite different meaning. Nouveau (or nouvel before a noun starting with a vowel), and nouvelle mean new to the owner, but not necessarily brand new, just different than the previous one. Neuf (neuve) mean brand new.

December 19, 2016

mark.one.too

are you sure you went through all the comments first?!

October 8, 2018

andreea.neacsu

When you ask 'Is this?', don't you say 'C'est ca?'

March 19, 2013

ferynn

No. "C'est" is a shorter version of "Cela est" which translates to "It is" or "This is". "This is it" is the correct translation for "C'est ça"

March 20, 2013

MoePal

Isn't "C'est" a contraction of "Ce est" ?

September 13, 2018

DorotaJarosz

Yes, it is. "Cela" contracts to "ça." "C'est ça" would be "This is it" and a question corresponding to it would be either by intonation "C'est ça ?" or by inversion "Est-ce cela ?"

March 4, 2019

Carynejk

What about "It is this"? How would you say this in French?

April 27, 2018

751021242

Yes it is andrea

April 21, 2016

estrellaerdman

Why nor "sa" instead of "ta"?

July 18, 2013

DorotaJarosz

"Sa" = his/her, "ta" = your (singular)

October 19, 2015

Denizayten

actually isn't it "sa= her" "son=his"

March 19, 2016

DorotaJarosz

In French the possessive pronoun gender agrees with the gender of the object, not the gender of the person who owns it. So "ta" is feminine, because la ceinture is feminine, not because the person who owns it is a female. If the object were masculine, say "un cadeau," it would have required a masculine possessive pronoun: "ton cadeau."

March 20, 2016

bevvyk1

Ahhh.... Thank you DorotaJarosz, I finally understand :) You have explained this so clearly. I can see that I must take more time reading 'Tips and notes' instead of speeding on with a lesson!

September 8, 2016

SamahGeleel

what is the difference between neuve and neauveau? what is wrong with the sentence: Centure nouvelle and Ceinure neuve?

December 18, 2016

DorotaJarosz

The two adjectives, nouveau (nouvelle) and neuf (neuve), have quite different meaning. Nouveau (or nouvel before a noun starting with a vowel), and nouvelle mean new to the owner, but not necessarily brand new, just different than the previous one. Neuf (neuve) mean brand new. Neuve is a feminine version of neuf. It means brand new and must follow a noun. Nouveau is masculine and has feminine form nouvelle. It means fresh, new to the owner and must precede the noun. The word neauveau is misspelled. "Ceinture nouvelle" is wrong because nouvelle always precedes the noun. "Ceinture neuve" is correct. Read more about nouveau vs. neuf here: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

December 19, 2016

DorothyDel2

Thank you! Great explanation. Need to read to understand the rule about adjective placement.

June 19, 2018

CJ_Patton

Why is "c'est votre nouvelle ceinture" incorrect?

March 19, 2013

ferynn

"Votre" is for polite form (which could be correct here) or for a group of people (which can't be, because one belt for many persons is...well, quite impossible). So I'd say that both polite or adressing a friend are good answers C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ? for a friend C'est votre nouvelle ceinture ? for someone you have respect, or older, or your boss...

March 20, 2013

CJ_Patton

I asked because this came up as an option, along with "c'est ta nouvelle ceinture" and I selected both, and got the question wrong. It seems that this is an error, since there should be nothing grammatically incorrect about "c'est votre nouvelle ceinture" as far as I can find.

March 20, 2013

chibinecco

"C'est votre nouvelle ceinture." Is now accepted. 25/06/15

June 25, 2015

GillSaxton

can't I say ca c'est votre nouvelle centure? ?

July 1, 2015

DorotaJarosz

No, "ça" or "cela" is a demonstrative pronoun and sounds really repetitive here: That one, it is your new belt? You could ask a question this way, but it would not be a correct translation of the original question.

December 19, 2016

Brighid

Why is "est-il votre nouvelle ceinture?" incorrect?

If I changed the il to elle would it be correct then?

November 26, 2015

Shaksiper

No, there is a determiner. So you must use impersonal pronoun which is < ce > And in this case it should be < est-ce > since it is a question. the rest is true, though.

December 3, 2015

Brighid

Merci !

December 4, 2015

751021242

Hola como esta she said konichiwa she said pardon my french i said bonjour madame

April 21, 2016

sjapau

I choose votre ... was incorrect
I choose ta ... is also incorrect why?

December 6, 2015

Alexa493403

I have the same problem

March 21, 2016

DorotaJarosz

Perhaps both are correct? I had to translate, not to pick answers. Or you may have another error.

March 21, 2016

DTHayes101

It should be cette, not c'est. C'est is a contraction of two words but only one is demanded

December 28, 2015

DorotaJarosz

Without quoting the exact question/direction, to which you responded, it is impossible to determine whether "c'est" is correct or incorrect. However, the pronoun "cette" does not belong to a correct translation anyway.

December 19, 2016

gootboy

why doesn't "nouveau" work ?don't "nouvelle and nouveau" mean the same thing?

February 3, 2016

DorotaJarosz

"nouveau" pertains to a masculine subject, "nouvelle" to a feminine one. For "une ceinture" you must use a feminine adjective .

August 8, 2016

751021242

Bonjour

April 21, 2016

mdyer37

There seems to be an issue, when i pick one option and you tell me the other is right i pick the other next tike and tell me that is wrong...

August 7, 2016

bunzoo

I wrote "C'est ta ceinture nouveau" and got it wrong. My options were ...nouveau ceinture or ceinture neaus (sp) why is the adjective not after the noun? why the different form of the word "new"?

September 6, 2016

Simisola11

why is it nouvelle instead of nouveau

September 18, 2016

DorotaJarosz

Because "une ceinture" is a feminine noun and demands a feminine adjective.

September 18, 2016

Nin60663

Why is ceinture neuve correct but nouvelle precedes the noun?

March 21, 2017

JoeMcCarne

weird! why?

March 24, 2018

Cecilia203378

C'est ton nouveau ceinture is wrong.. can someone explain

May 20, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Une ceinture" is a feminine noun: "ta nouvelle ceinture."

May 20, 2018

GraemeJeal

Why "This is your new belt" followed by a question mark, rather than "Is this your new belt" as written.

June 16, 2018

DorotaJarosz

A very good question. Already asked, but not addressed.

March 4, 2019

Michaiah933345

I put "Est-ce ta ceinture nouvelle?" but it says nouvelle should be neuve. What is neuve? Why are they suddenly throwing these question form out at us?

June 29, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Nouvelle" is an adjective that goes before the noun. The computer checker gave you another word (neuve = brand new) that goes after the noun.

"Nouvelle" is the subjective "new", meaning the object is "new" to you, whether brand new or second-hand. "Neuve" is the objective "new", meaning "new" to everyone in existence, for example, straight from the factory, or brand new.

June 29, 2018

Michaiah933345

Oh ok. Thank you!

June 30, 2018

ElizabethR553977

Is it your new belt...???would it not be: Est-ce que votre nouvelle ceinture??? In English: Is it your new belt???

March 2, 2019

DorotaJarosz

"Est-ce que" requires the full affirmative sentence to follow, so it has to be "Est-ce que c'est votre nouvelle ceinture?" It works like English addition at the end: "isn't it?" but it's placed at the beginning of the sentence. A simple inversion of the subject and the verb would be "c'est" --> "est-ce" without the "que." Note that the subject of the sentence is "it."

March 2, 2019

ElizabethR553977

Could you not start with the question "Est ce que ta novelle ceinture?

March 4, 2019

DorotaJarosz

I already answered above, the "que" is redundant and incorrect. "Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture" would be correct. If you add "que," you also have to add "c'est" or "Est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?" Otherwise the question has no subject. It would mean "Is your new belt?" instead of "Is it your new belt?"

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.