1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is this your new belt?"

"Is this your new belt?"

Translation:C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?

March 19, 2013

63 Comments


SyedMustye

I want to know from an expert, about the rules of placing an adjective in french. When will they be after the noun and when will they be before the noun?


Mai786

not an expert but as far as i know:

after - to add meaning to a noun e.g c'est un film amusant

after - colours e.g il porte un pantalon rouge

after - nationality e.g c'est une voiture anglaise

before - numbers e.g il y a deux chambres before - describe e.g un bon livre

possessive adjectives come before the noun these include mon ton son etc

indefinite adjectives like quelque and chaque come before the noun

demonstrative adjectives come before, these include ce cette ces

interrogative adjectives (quel) come before the noun

and um yea all i know for now hope it helps


kimber1188

I typed "c'est ta ceinture nouvelle"? why is that wrong?


JeffreyD.

Hi Kimber1188, there is an unwritten rule 'B.A.N.G.S' which helps you to remember adjectives that come before the noun. The acronym stands for Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness and Size. In this instance "nouvelle"(new) falls under 'Age'!


ferjenni99

c'est votre ceinture neuve? is what i put & it's correct


RQZ.Sash

I feel file I saw nouvelle sometimes comes after a noun. No?


DorotaJarosz

No, it would be incorrect.


Mike_Mountain03

Why is it C'est if it's a question? Shouldn't it be est-ce or est-ce que?


DorotaJarosz

You are absolutely right, I hope you reported it! At least they accept now the correct translation.


DorothyDel2

Seems not! It's what I posted but it was, apparently, wrong.


DallonRichard

i wrote 'est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture' and was marked correct, 16 aug 2018


jebeaudoin

Est-ce que ta nouvelle ceinture? marked wrong 1 Oct 2018


georgeoftruth

Yes, that's wrong. You must have a full clause (subject and verb) after "est-ce que". Your translation has no functional verb in it, making the sentence incomplete. You could say either of the following:

  • Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture ? → inversion
  • Est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture ? → standard use of "est-ce que"

aschneiter

You're right. That's the standard way of forming a question; however, you could also ask by way of inflection which is saying a statement and rasing your tone at the end. You do that in English too. That's a new belt?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, it should be accepted, but it should not be the default or the best translation.


StephanieMarija

I said "est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture" and it marked me wrong. 22 March 2019


StephanieMarija

Update: As of 31/3/19, it now accepts this answer.


LukeBuscher

Can someone explain why "C'est ta nouvelle ceinture?" and "C'est ta ceinture neuve?" are correct but not "C'est ta cienture nouvelle?"

I read through all the comments but didn't find an explanation for this discrepancy


DorotaJarosz

In French some adjectives are always placed before a noun, some always after a noun. Nouveau (or feminine nouvelle) are placed before a noun, e.g., "un nouveau livre" and "une nouvelle ceinture." But neuf (or feminine neuve) are placed after a noun, e.g., "Le Pont Neuf" and "une ceinture neuve." The two adjectives, however, have quite different meaning. Nouveau (or nouvel before a noun starting with a vowel), and nouvelle mean new to the owner, but not necessarily brand new, just different than the previous one. Neuf (neuve) mean brand new.


andreea.neacsu

When you ask 'Is this?', don't you say 'C'est ca?'


ferynn

No. "C'est" is a shorter version of "Cela est" which translates to "It is" or "This is". "This is it" is the correct translation for "C'est ça"


MoePal

Isn't "C'est" a contraction of "Ce est" ?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, it is. "Cela" contracts to "ça." "C'est ça" would be "This is it" and a question corresponding to it would be either by intonation "C'est ça ?" or by inversion "Est-ce cela ?"


Carynejk

What about "It is this"? How would you say this in French?


estrellaerdman

Why nor "sa" instead of "ta"?


DorotaJarosz

"Sa" = his/her, "ta" = your (singular)


SamahGeleel

what is the difference between neuve and neauveau? what is wrong with the sentence: Centure nouvelle and Ceinure neuve?


DorotaJarosz

The two adjectives, nouveau (nouvelle) and neuf (neuve), have quite different meaning. Nouveau (or nouvel before a noun starting with a vowel), and nouvelle mean new to the owner, but not necessarily brand new, just different than the previous one. Neuf (neuve) mean brand new. Neuve is a feminine version of neuf. It means brand new and must follow a noun. Nouveau is masculine and has feminine form nouvelle. It means fresh, new to the owner and must precede the noun. The word neauveau is misspelled. "Ceinture nouvelle" is wrong because nouvelle always precedes the noun. "Ceinture neuve" is correct. Read more about nouveau vs. neuf here: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm


DorothyDel2

Thank you! Great explanation. Need to read to understand the rule about adjective placement.


CJ_Patton

Why is "c'est votre nouvelle ceinture" incorrect?


ferynn

"Votre" is for polite form (which could be correct here) or for a group of people (which can't be, because one belt for many persons is...well, quite impossible). So I'd say that both polite or adressing a friend are good answers C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ? for a friend C'est votre nouvelle ceinture ? for someone you have respect, or older, or your boss...


CJ_Patton

I asked because this came up as an option, along with "c'est ta nouvelle ceinture" and I selected both, and got the question wrong. It seems that this is an error, since there should be nothing grammatically incorrect about "c'est votre nouvelle ceinture" as far as I can find.


chibinecco

"C'est votre nouvelle ceinture." Is now accepted. 25/06/15


GillSaxton

can't I say ca c'est votre nouvelle centure? ?


DorotaJarosz

No, "ça" or "cela" is a demonstrative pronoun and sounds really repetitive here: That one, it is your new belt? You could ask a question this way, but it would not be a correct translation of the original question.


Brid-Eilis

Why is "est-il votre nouvelle ceinture?" incorrect?

If I changed the il to elle would it be correct then?


Shaksiper

No, there is a determiner. So you must use impersonal pronoun which is < ce > And in this case it should be < est-ce > since it is a question. the rest is true, though.


sjapau

I choose votre ... was incorrect
I choose ta ... is also incorrect why?


Alexa493403

I have the same problem


DorotaJarosz

Perhaps both are correct? I had to translate, not to pick answers. Or you may have another error.


DTHayes101

It should be cette, not c'est. C'est is a contraction of two words but only one is demanded


DorotaJarosz

Without quoting the exact question/direction, to which you responded, it is impossible to determine whether "c'est" is correct or incorrect. However, the pronoun "cette" does not belong to a correct translation anyway.


gootboy

why doesn't "nouveau" work ?don't "nouvelle and nouveau" mean the same thing?


DorotaJarosz

"nouveau" pertains to a masculine subject, "nouvelle" to a feminine one. For "une ceinture" you must use a feminine adjective .


mdyer37

There seems to be an issue, when i pick one option and you tell me the other is right i pick the other next tike and tell me that is wrong...


bunzoo

I wrote "C'est ta ceinture nouveau" and got it wrong. My options were ...nouveau ceinture or ceinture neaus (sp) why is the adjective not after the noun? why the different form of the word "new"?


Simisola11

why is it nouvelle instead of nouveau


DorotaJarosz

Because "une ceinture" is a feminine noun and demands a feminine adjective.


Nin60663

Why is ceinture neuve correct but nouvelle precedes the noun?


Cecilia203378

C'est ton nouveau ceinture is wrong.. can someone explain


georgeoftruth

"Une ceinture" is a feminine noun: "ta nouvelle ceinture."


GraemeJeal

Why "This is your new belt" followed by a question mark, rather than "Is this your new belt" as written.


DorotaJarosz

A very good question. Already asked, but not addressed.


Michaiah933345

I put "Est-ce ta ceinture nouvelle?" but it says nouvelle should be neuve. What is neuve? Why are they suddenly throwing these question form out at us?


georgeoftruth

"Nouvelle" is an adjective that goes before the noun. The computer checker gave you another word (neuve = brand new) that goes after the noun.

"Nouvelle" is the subjective "new", meaning the object is "new" to you, whether brand new or second-hand. "Neuve" is the objective "new", meaning "new" to everyone in existence, for example, straight from the factory, or brand new.


Michaiah933345

Oh ok. Thank you!


ElizabethR553977

Is it your new belt...???would it not be: Est-ce que votre nouvelle ceinture??? In English: Is it your new belt???


DorotaJarosz

"Est-ce que" requires the full affirmative sentence to follow, so it has to be "Est-ce que c'est votre nouvelle ceinture?" It works like English addition at the end: "isn't it?" but it's placed at the beginning of the sentence. A simple inversion of the subject and the verb would be "c'est" --> "est-ce" without the "que." Note that the subject of the sentence is "it."


ElizabethR553977

Could you not start with the question "Est ce que ta novelle ceinture?


DorotaJarosz

I already answered above, the "que" is redundant and incorrect. "Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture" would be correct. If you add "que," you also have to add "c'est" or "Est-ce que c'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?" Otherwise the question has no subject. It would mean "Is your new belt?" instead of "Is it your new belt?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.