1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are listening to you."

"We are listening to you."

Translation:Nous vous écoutons.

February 5, 2018

27 Comments


CommeuneTexane

On t'écoute is correct. The te contracts to t' in front of a vowel or an h muet. Also, don't forget your accent on écoute.


Schildpad-VS

I thought we learned earlier that tu/te are never "contracted" as je can be contracted. Even when there is a double vowel, I thought the rule was tu écoutes or xxx te écoutxxx


CommeuneTexane

Tu (the subject) never contracts, but te (as a direct or an indirect object) must contract when it comes before a vowel. In your first example, tu écoutes — you (subject) are listening. The second example is incomplete, but t'écoute means something or someone is listening to you, you (object) are being listened to.
Je t'écoute. — I am listening to you.
Elle t'écoute. — She is listening to you.
Ils t'écoutent. — They are listening to you.


Schildpad-VS

thank you! i just got this wrong again (nous te écoutons), came to the discussion, and saw your reply. Hopefully, it will stick for the next time


CommeuneTexane

Getting it wrong at first is all a part of the process. Next time you'll be sure to remember. ;-)


Demeno

"Nous écoutons à toi" isn't also correct?


CommeuneTexane

"Nous t'écoutons" is correct. The pronoun precedes the verb.


Sitesurf

Besides, "écouter" has a direct object (no preposition).


Kevin968039

"On écoute en tu" it did Not like my choice- can you please tell me why, Sitesurf?


CommeuneTexane

I'm not Sitesurf, but I can tell you that that doesn't work in French. First of all "écouter" like "chercher" does not require a preposition in French, unlike English.

On écoute les oiseaux. → We are listening to the birds.
Je cherche mon sac. → I am looking for my bag.

Secondly, when you have a direct object pronoun, it precedes the verb. A pronoun, of course, replaces a noun. The direct object pronouns are me, m', te, t', le, la, l', nous, vous, les.

Nous les écoutons. → We are listening to them.
Je te cherche. → I am looking for you.


Kevin968039

Or Diana, or Mere_des_chats, I would be happy to learn from any one of you, please.


Kevin968039

I will swing back around and check on any input you have. Merci beaucoup.


Goffy15

Why is nous te ecoutons incorrect?


CommeuneTexane

When pronouns ending in -e or -a are followed by a word beginning in a vowel, you must form an elision.

Nous t'écoutons is also correct.


Marie-Elai2

i used ....nous te ecoutons it and is wrong? yet in previous question to use nous te was ok, not understanding why


CommeuneTexane

Nous t'écoutons. Don't forget to make the elision between "te" and "écoutons".


Anne_12

"On t'écoute" Why is this incorrect for We are listeing to you.


CommeuneTexane

I checked, on t'écoute is correct and accepted provided there aren't any typos.


Marilena560676

This could also be "Nous t'écoutons"


Faayuu

why "nous te écoutons" wrong?


CommeuneTexane

Please read the sentence discussion. Your question has been answered several times already.


MarieBurle

When I used vous the first time it say an alternative was te. Why not in the reverse situation


MERYEMISAWESOME

Why is nous te écoutons wrong?


CommeuneTexane

Please read the other comments before posting your question. You may find that your question has already been answered.

There is a required elision between "te" and "écoutons", t'écouctons.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.