"We are listening to you."

Translation:Nous vous écoutons.

February 5, 2018

11 Comments


Demeno

"Nous écoutons à toi" isn't also correct?

February 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Nous t'écoutons" is correct. The pronoun precedes the verb.

February 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Besides, "écouter" has a direct object (no preposition).

February 6, 2018

Elisa176246

Thank you, Ss!

August 25, 2018

Kevin968039

"On écoute en tu" it did Not like my choice- can you please tell me why, Sitesurf?

September 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I'm not Sitesurf, but I can tell you that that doesn't work in French. First of all "écouter" like "chercher" does not require a preposition in French, unlike English.

On écoute les oiseaux. → We are listening to the birds.
Je cherche mon sac. → I am looking for my bag.

Secondly, when you have a direct object pronoun, it precedes the verb. A pronoun, of course, replaces a noun. The direct object pronouns are me, m', te, t', le, la, l', nous, vous, les.

Nous les écoutons. → We are listening to them.
Je te cherche. → I am looking for you.

September 10, 2018

Kevin968039

Or Diana, or Mere_des_chats, I would be happy to learn from any one of you, please.

September 10, 2018

Kevin968039

I will swing back around and check on any input you have. Merci beaucoup.

September 10, 2018

Kevin968039

NeverMind

September 10, 2018

stevenAndr426278

On te ecoute ???????

November 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

On t'écoute is correct. The te contracts to t' in front of a vowel or an h muet. Also, don't forget your accent on écoute.

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.