"Aspetto da agosto."

Translation:I have been waiting since August.

March 19, 2013

45 Comments


Sacredmaiden

"I am waiting since August"? The translation says "I have been waiting", but this is not present, which is what we have been using this whole time.

April 25, 2013

ataylorex

This is an idiomatic construction using (verb + da + a period of time). For example, "aspetto da agosto" or "aspetto da molto tempo" would mean "I have been waiting since August" or "I have been waiting for a long time" respectively. It is definitely confusing because the "da" doesn't just change the sense of the phrase; it changes the entire meaning (as well as the tense). Its just one of those things you have to memorize and watch out for.

May 31, 2013

Catia9

Thanks!

September 8, 2013

catherine219877

Thanks. Makes sense now.

December 9, 2018

sonoLuna

Useful, thanks :)

January 18, 2019

olefattguy

Yes, that should have been something with " aspettando", no?

May 22, 2013

magofa

My thoughts as well

May 28, 2013

Richard78640

Exactly. The present can be used to indicate the future. But can it for the past? Ho aspettato is the correct translation. No doubt we'll be studying the various past tenses in due course.

December 12, 2018

Rae.F

"Have been waiting" is present perfect progressive.

Past would be "Had been waiting".

https://leo.stcloudstate.edu/grammar/tenses.html

December 12, 2018

mlight

aspetto d' agosto ?

March 19, 2013

marziotta

We shorten "da" seldom, almost never. We do it only on some given definitions, like "D'asporto" (but I would rather use "da asporto" anyway) and... cannot think of them, but if you never do it, you are never wrong. :)

March 19, 2013

Elena18

@might- I made the same mistake.

March 22, 2013

JoniRankin

What does "I wait from August" mean?

April 6, 2014

fJLo

Nothing. In English it doesnt make sense.

May 20, 2014

jeslam1

what about "aspetto SIN da agosto"?

March 25, 2013

CodeVisio

sin is the truncation of sino. So the sentece would be "Aspetto sino da agosto".

The "da" clears says that it is a point in the past and not in the future.

"Sino" is used to express an ending point in time or space and the beginning.

November 24, 2013

atlasakin

Perfect. Duolingo expecting us to know the "have been" thing, before teaching it. ;)

July 26, 2014

CodeVisio

More than Perfect.
Where is it written that duolingo needs to teach you "have been" before doing that translation?
Is Duolingo supposed to tech you the grammar?
:D

July 26, 2014

atlasakin

Way better than perfect. Uhm, as far as I remember, Duolingo serves for the purpose of "teaching languages" and it really does that with the leveling system for the lessons, putting bricks one by one, moving forward from basics to something more difficult, gradually.

So, yes, that'd be great if they teach me how to use the present perfect continuous tense, before asking me to translate it, just like how they succesfully do that in the other lessons up to now.

July 27, 2014

ivopenchev

I cannot disagree more. Duolingo teaches you the brick by brick method and simultaneously shows you expressions which might have easier construction in Italian than in English. In that sense it doesn't ask for any translation of present perfect continuous, since "aspetto" is nothing more but present simple. It shows you that present simple can be used in various situations, in case you want to know them and I find that advantageous.

December 11, 2018

tuess

When it corrects me it translates it with "I'm waiting from August" ...which is totally different to the here given translation. Why?

August 16, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that's the literal transliteration, not the best translation.

July 3, 2018

Rae.F

Transliteration and translation are two entirely different things.

Transliteration is nothing more than converting from one writing system to another. It has nothing to do with translating meaning.

August 15, 2018

Elena18

How would you say "I'm waiting for August" and/or "I can't wait for August"? (Could you say "Non vedo l'ora d'agosto"?

March 22, 2013

marymaryboberry

A good question! I have no idea how the literal translation would go over to a native speaker, but "I can't wait for August" would be "Non posso aspettare per Agosto." However, when in doubt, change your wording. "I'm excited for August" would be a sentence that both languages would accept.

February 14, 2014

KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise shows "I am waiting from August", which is not a natural English sentence.

April 26, 2018

Bruce55312

And it's not in English. But it does make sense in English nevertheless. DL is teaching idiomatic Italian. Be grateful.

August 5, 2018

samirashokuhi

have been waiting, just waiting ,wait , past perfect present and... all becomes in one word in Italian?! "Aspetto" !

June 13, 2014

InkoNO

Poor thing

February 27, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

To fall in love.

May 20, 2014

Pete975877

How do you say 'I wait for (am waiting for(until)) August.

October 4, 2018

Jerumin

what part of this sentence makes it past tense

July 19, 2014

james-holden2

This is an example of where you have to think like an Italian. English logic says that you use the past tense to describe something you started doing in the past. Italian logic says you are still doing it, so it must be in the present.

July 10, 2018

Augustine2017

"I have been waiting" is in the present perfect tense, or more precisely, the present perfect continuous (aka the present perfect progressive). Actions described in the present perfect have some connection to the present.
In this case, "I have been waiting since August", and I am still waiting.

July 23, 2018

DeMMArn

I challenge the translation answers from time to time to see how much I can get away with. Today my translation was - I'm waiting since August. And it was accepted.

October 17, 2018

jason73043

would it not be "aspettavo" instead? why did i get this wrong?

November 2, 2018

silen03

Because "Aspetto da agosto" means you are still wating. "Aspettavo" means you don't anymore.

November 3, 2018

Rae.F

Because Italian says things differently than English does. Their sense of what comprises present tense does not perfectly align with how we divide it up in English.

November 2, 2018

LauraCira

This is a limitation of this type of program. Tossing in a new verb tense without pointing out the new voice is a problem. I'm not sure it teaches us what it hopes to teach us by tossing this out and then leaving us to guess about it.

January 3, 2019

Richard78640

Two points here. As it's still the present tense, it's not a new one. I also think that part of the DL method is that it aims to teach by making errors.

January 3, 2019

PaulFarin1

Thank you

October 3, 2018

wildroot4

Me too

June 12, 2018

wildroot4

Ditto

June 15, 2018

wildroot4

I agree

June 17, 2018

maria593318

The right translation would be: I wait since august

June 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.