1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What is that fox eating?"

"What is that fox eating?"

Translation:Co žere ta liška?

February 6, 2018

6 Comments


EricAllard2

The correct answer given was, "Co to ta liška žere?", contrary to the version shown here ("Co žere ta liška?"). Wouldn't "Co JE ta liška žere?" be correct as well?

I don't see where "to" comes from in the instance specified as correct back on the input screen.


VladaFu

No, there is certainly no "JE" in the Czech sentence. The "is" in the English sentence is an English specific part of the continuous form of the verb "is eating", it is really a part of it and you cannot translate it separately. "is eating" = "jí/žere" and also "eats"="jí/žere".

The "to" there is just a possible usage which sometimes accompanies "Co". Co děláš? (What are you doing?) is the same as Co to děláš? It just may help to make the sentence stronger. Also possible: Copak děláš? Copak to děláš?


EricAllard2

Thank you for explaining that.


John689425

in engl language there is a timeform that explains that you do it at that moment like "is eating". Why do you use that form here? I cant see a difference to "What eats that fox?" and more important for me, is that timeform also existing in tchec language and how can i see it there? thx for helping me out of the chaos Duoling is sometimes creating for me.


VladaFu

Czech does not distinguish between "is eating" and "eats". "Jí jím kuře." can mean either. "I eat chicken." or "I am eating chicken." Both are possible and the actual meaning will be understood from the context.


svrsheque

"What eats that fox?" is wrong unless you are interested in knowing what it is that repeatedly/habitually eats that one particular fox. as in the fox is being eaten over and over.

your "chaos" is not being created by duolingo. you are just using the wrong course.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.