"Who is in the toilet?"

Translation:谁在厕所里?

February 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vertices

I was under the impression that 洗手间/卫生间 meant restroom or bathroom whereas 厕所 referred to the actual toilet? Are all of these words interchangeable?


Gabrielle145359

I would also start laughing (American English speaker, here). But this is correct. This is from some dialect of British English (I'm not sure which.) You hear it from Moaning Myrtle in the Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets movie (talking about when she was alive, so not actually fitting inside the actual toilet bowl!). You also hear this usage in the season 4 Doctor Who episode "The Unicorn and the Wasp". This episode takes place in early 1900s England, and the usage of "toilet" instead of "loo" is used to identify someone as low class.


StephanusG1

It's not just 'some dialect'. It's pretty standard, and not only in Britain. Much less laughable, in my opinion, than "restroom". Seriously, what are Americans doing in there, sleeping?


fallingleaf_271

I'm American and I've always found that weird how it's called that too. 'Bathroom' is the most commonly used term here though.


Josek_san

Can it work without the li3? Like in/inside?


kuyaC

How about 厕所上? Bc people say 上厕所


EdwardQuin360844

I tried "谁在厕所上?" in April 2021; it was NOT accepted.


KX3.

I would say that, really. It is implied so it works.


rianwardana

Does 厕所里有谁 convey the same meaning?


teachme_b

It should be on the toilet. Or in the bathroom. Being in the toilet to me means that you are physically inside the place where you

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.