"Who is in the toilet?"

Translation:谁在厕所里?

February 6, 2018

8 Comments


KennyHolst

Maybe this is different in some other form of English, but I've never once heard toilet used to mean "water closet" or bathroom. It means a physical toilet, with a toilet bowl. If you said this to me in English i would start laughing uncontrollably.

February 6, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

In all of Britain, being "in the toilet" means "bring in a room that contains the toilet".

April 8, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"being in..."

April 8, 2018

PotatoInDespair

I thought this was funny too. I would translate it as "Who is on the toilet?" or "Who is in the bathroom?"

February 11, 2018

Xos...

Can it work without the li3? Like in/inside?

February 9, 2018

Mr.rM

谁在厕所 is also fine, and it can also be translated as “Who is at the bashroom?”. So, include 里 if you want to be more specific on the location.

February 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I would also start laughing (American English speaker, here). But this is correct. This is from some dialect of British English (I'm not sure which.) You hear it from Moaning Myrtle in the Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets movie (talking about when she was alive, so not actually fitting inside the actual toilet bowl!). You also hear this usage in the season 4 Doctor Who episode "The Unicorn and the Wasp". This episode takes place in early 1900s England, and the usage of "toilet" instead of "loo" is used to identify someone as low class.

February 9, 2018

StephanusG1

It's not just 'some dialect'. It's pretty standard, and not only in Britain. Much less laughable, in my opinion, than "restroom". Seriously, what are Americans doing in there, sleeping?

March 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.