"My father does not have a younger sister."

Translation:我的爸爸没有妹妹。

February 6, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    嗯,您對了。


joy.zou

    I've said this with many other lessons- adding "一个" should be acceped! It literally says "does not have A younger sister" not "does not have younger sister"


Jo-AnnHan

    我的 爸爸 不 有妹妹 is incorrect. Why? I thought that 不 negates the verb.


valiendomother

    When it comes to the verb Have (有yǒu) and negation 不 bù is not used, instead it's 没有méiyǒu.

    Ex: 1. I don't drink tea (我不喝茶 Wǒ bù hē chá) 2. I don't have tea (我没有茶 Wǒ méiyǒu chá)


whale-shark

    我的爸爸没有一个妹妹 was marked up as being wrong, not quite sure why can someone help please?


HaydenMiner

    Using 一个(yīgè) would specifically state that your father does not have ONE younger sister. In that case maybe you would say "He doesn't have one, he has four!" 我的爸爸没有妹妹 is how you say that he has none at all. Although in English when we use the article "a" it typically means one of something, in this case we mean that he doesn't have any at all.


Dane358388

    Can anyone please explain why family members have their symbols twice?


DatSovietAlexso

    They can also be used just once, it is mainly for convenience.


DheerajBhaskar

    When to use which 没 vs 没有。Is 没 used alone?


DatSovietAlexso

    Just 没 is used to say "no" in the past tense, like 昨天我没上课了


maite.alarcon

    I think duolingo courses is not pretty correct 100% the grammar is too rigid. Do you think the way as i do?


joy.zou

    I put : 我的爸爸没有一个妹妹 Duolingo said that was wrong even though it says "does not have A younger sister"


    [deactivated user]

      這個句子對了可是,我不同意跟它。


PMkQau

      My answer was right!

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.