"My father does not have a younger sister."

Translation:我的爸爸没有妹妹。

February 6, 2018

5 Comments


Dane358388

Can anyone please explain why family members have their symbols twice?

July 26, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

我的 爸爸 不 有妹妹 is incorrect. Why? I thought that 不 negates the verb.

October 3, 2018

valiendomother

When it comes to the verb Have (有yǒu) and negation 不 bù is not used, instead it's 没有méiyǒu.

Ex: 1. I don't drink tea (我不喝茶 Wǒ bù hē chá) 2. I don't have tea (我没有茶 Wǒ méiyǒu chá)

November 15, 2018

and.kelley.love

的 is unnecessary

December 29, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

When to use which 没 vs 没有。Is 没 used alone?

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.