1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our child is much smarter th…

"Our child is much smarter than yours!"

Translation:Naše dítě je mnohem chytřejší než vaše!

February 6, 2018

8 Comments


Translingual

Moje věta byla: "Moje dítě je moc chytřejší než tvoje". Ale Duo má raději "o moc chytřejší". Je "o" tolik důležité tady? Díky.


VladaFu

Yes, you need a word that compares two quantities, not a word that measures a quantity.

Words: hodně, moc, mnoho tell that you have a lot or much of something.

But: o hodně (chytřejší), o moc ..., mnohem ..., více ... add additional strength to the comparative adjective or adverb (here "chytřejší").


Translingual

Ah, that makes sense. And I just realised now that it works the same way with mnoho/mnohem. Thanks!


AlanFirest

I don't understand the use of mnohem as opposed to mnoho in the correct answer. Why locative here?


VladaFu

There is no locative here, just nominatives.

Mnohem is a comparative adverb. Chytřejší is a comparative adjective.

much smarter=mnohem chytřejší

smarter by much (or something similar) = o mnoho chytřejší


QlIKbokf

I thought : "nase dite je hodne chytrejsi " could pass? is it because of hodne ? thanks


Callixte226603

Same question. Which is hodně refused? It's supposed to be the most polyvalent one.


VladaFu

hodně is the first degree of the adverb, for comparisons use "mnohem" or "o hodně"

See my answer to Translingual at the top.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.