"Our child is much smarter than yours!"

Translation:Naše dítě je mnohem chytřejší než vaše!

February 6, 2018

3 Comments


Translingual

Moje věta byla: "Moje dítě je moc chytřejší než tvoje". Ale Duo má raději "o moc chytřejší". Je "o" tolik důležité tady? Díky.

February 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, you need a word that compares two quantities, not a word that measures a quantity.

Words: hodně, moc, mnoho tell that you have a lot or much of something.

But: o hodně (chytřejší), o moc ..., mnohem ..., více ... add additional strength to the comparative adjective or adverb (here "chytřejší").

February 6, 2018

Translingual

Ah, that makes sense. And I just realised now that it works the same way with mnoho/mnohem. Thanks!

February 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.