1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His suit"

"His suit"

Translation:Sein Anzug

February 6, 2018

7 Comments


migueledu97

Warum es ist nicht "seiner"?


mizinamo

Warum es ist nicht "seiner"?

Just the way it is.

sein has the same kinds of endings as ein, which also has no ending in this case: ein Anzug, sein Anzug.

Even if one might expect einer Anzug, seiner Anzug to match der Anzug -- that's simply not how it is.


Meena156525

How we can say His suits? Is is "Sein Anzungen"?


az_p
Mod

    Seine Anzüge

    I recommend finding a good online dictionary for such things, like www.pons.com for meanings and www.canoo.net for grammar.


ratmotor13

    I find this online dictionary very good also: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Anzug


RebeccaCalkins

    What is the difference between "Kleid" and "Anzug," other than that "Kleid" can also mean "dress?" I think I've seen "Kleid" used for "suit," but it's not any of the hint options.


mizinamo

    Kleid, in the singular, means "dress". I don't think I've ever seen it to mean "suit".

    Kleider, in the plural, can mean either "dresses" or "clothes".

    Anzug is a suit. (Plural Anzüge.)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.