"His suit"

Translation:Sein Anzug

2/6/2018, 7:27:18 AM

5 Comments


Meena156525

How we can say His suits? Is is "Sein Anzungen"?

2/6/2018, 7:27:18 AM

az_p
Mod

Seine Anzüge

I recommend finding a good online dictionary for such things, like www.pons.com for meanings and www.canoo.net for grammar.

2/6/2018, 8:03:31 AM

ratmotor13

I find this online dictionary very good also: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Anzug

2/6/2018, 5:10:07 PM

RebeccaCalkins

What is the difference between "Kleid" and "Anzug," other than that "Kleid" can also mean "dress?" I think I've seen "Kleid" used for "suit," but it's not any of the hint options.

6/5/2018, 3:32:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Kleid, in the singular, means "dress". I don't think I've ever seen it to mean "suit".

Kleider, in the plural, can mean either "dresses" or "clothes".

Anzug is a suit. (Plural Anzüge.)

6/5/2018, 3:37:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.