1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunapanga chumba"

"Tunapanga chumba"

Translation:We are organizing the room

February 6, 2018

6 Comments


AlishaRJ

My partner tells me that in common usage, "kupanga chumba" would typically refer to RENTING a room, rather than, say, rearranging its furniture.


Gabb318_PHL

Agreed, Kupanga means to plan from what I've learned.


NCB28

'Organising' should not be listed as an incorrect spelling of 'Organizing'


dsimonds

Standard Swahili Dictionary: panga [B] - kaa kwenye nyumba au chumba kisichokuwa mali yako kwa malipo ya pesa kila mwezi au muda uliowekwa. Nyumba hii nimeipanga So, to stay in a house or a room that does not belong to you for a monthly payment or some other timeframe I have rented this house


grayc_a

does it mean arrange as arranging in the structure of the room?


M1G2B3learner

It must be similar to how in English you can talk about"living arrangements" where it could mean to both rent and organize aa space

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.