1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mluví jen o svém muži."

"Mluví jen o svém muži."

Translation:She only talks about her husband.

February 6, 2018

19 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

One "correct" solution given for this sentence is "They only talk about their husband" which means that it is a polygamous situation. It would not usually be said in English except in such a context, so I think it should not be given as a "correct" solution.


VladaFu

I am not sure about this as I am not the author of this solution but notice the existence of singular "they" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

I personally don't like it too much, but I am not English and I am male. I see it reasonably often being used in situations where gender neutrality is very important. Especially in academia it appears to be becoming more and more popular.

Notice that the proponents of singular they usually dismiss fears of possible confusion, like yours, as a minor problem.


Eliska566142

“They” used as singular here doesn’t work, as it's only used when you don’t know the sex of the speaker or it's a “he or she” situation, which seems extremely unlikely if you know that the speaker talks only about their husband (therefore making clear that you know who the speaker is). As you can see, in the latter sentence “their” works, only because “the speaker” can be either male or female in this non-specific example. However, the minute I refer to an actual person I know, “they” cannot be used as the subject, and it would be odd to use “their” before husband. This is not the best explanation, but it would take too long to explain more fully.


VladaFu

That is simply not true. I am not a big supporter of singular they, but it can be used about anyone. Especially in writing. End we do not know the gender of the person here.

Or it can be a polygamic family, why not.


Eliska566142

Well, I’m sure you would know better than I, despite my 30 years as a teacher of both spoken English and academic writing, as well as ten years as a book editor. I suppose I just explained the principle unclearly. Thanks for your take on it.


VladaFu

The sarcasm is uncalled-for. We simply don't know who is speaking about her his their hir or whater husband. It is 2018.


Eliska566142

I am sorry; I admit I felt you were being sarcastic with me, hence my reply. I see that you did not quite grasp what I was trying to say, and, as I thought, my reply was not entirely clear. I'm not commenting on the acceptability or existence of gender-neutral or gender-fluid people. I still find the sentence odd, but there is no further purpose in arguing about it.


VasilIslander

But the question is not whether it works in English (I'm sceptical about that) but whether it works in Czech. If it meant "They only talk about their husband" how would a Czech interlocutor understand that? Would they (sic) think of singular they? Or of a polygamous relationship? Or just raise their eyebrow(s)? If mluví doesn't work as a plural verb in Czech by context, then it shouldn't be accepted as a plural verb in English.


VladaFu

I don't understand. How can you ask whether something English works in Czech? They .... here is an English sentence and it is a possible translation of the Czech question at the top.

The Czech sentence above can indeed mean that multiple persons speak about their one common husband, yes it really is one of the possible meanings. But the most common meaning is the official one "She talks...".


Viacheslav328183

She only talks about her husband but not He only talks about her husband


VladaFu

We have: He only talks about HIS husband.

And that is a correct answer.


DeafBoi

how come using "man" instead of "husband" is incorrect? Not only is what's literally being said, but it's not wrong even when used in English.


VladaFu

a man is not a synonym for a husband and even as "my man" it can mean many other things.


CopeBsAs

But we are learning czech not english, and muže is man too, isn't it?


VladaFu

But in Czech it clearly means a husband here.


jenda48

"She is talking only about her husband" is correct, OK.


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Marlene366472

Why is "She talks about her husband only" not accepted? Thank you for an explanation.


BoneheadBass

You could use "She talks ONLY about her husband," but placing "only" at the end of the sentence doesn't work.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.