"Er hat einen Apfel."

Translation:He has an apple.

March 19, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Just_Living

I heard "Ihr habt einen Apfel" after the introduction of "Ihr" in the last lesson ...

March 19, 2013

Milthorpe

The slow recording sounds very much like 'Ihr'. At normal speed it's more clearly 'Er'.

June 2, 2013

DrunkenOrc

I used "It has an apple" and duolingo marked me wrong :(

May 31, 2013

ro_ha86

"It has an apple" would be "Es hat einen Apfel", so neuter. "Er" is clearly masculine, though.

October 22, 2013

MichaelTro20

"It" refers to an object, so they cant have apples. Well thats what I think at least.

September 18, 2014

billza7

"Er" is for masculine words which we have to only use 'he'

October 25, 2013

KarthikaVi

The given sentence was 'Er hat einen Aphel', you must have mistaken it with 'Es hat einen Aphel'. Er is an usage for HE and Es is an usage for IT.

March 19, 2014

KatAshe

"Es" means it. "Er" is masculine.

April 18, 2014

SalarShushan

Did the same thing to me. Shouldn't that be a valid alternative?

June 3, 2013

YomnaHamed

Er = He not it

November 23, 2014

JJ1108

It's really hard to hear clearly Er and Ihr.

February 23, 2014

KatAshe

Here, it is, but when correctly pronounced, there is a slight difference. "Er" is more breathy, and "ihr" makes more of a long "e" sound.

April 18, 2014

kenshinji

It is really hard to tell Ihr and Er.

February 17, 2014

sypage

It sure sounded like "ihr" to me. They need to make it sound more clearly like "er."

February 25, 2014

ChickenRunner02

Exactly!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 8, 2014

Astefesterman

what is the difference between ein and einen?

February 9, 2014

Nibiko

You use "ein" in the masculine nominative case and "einen" in the masculine accusative case. Put simply, if a noun is masculine, and it's the subject of the sentence (as in, the doer of the verb action), it takes "ein", but if it's the direct object of the sentences (as in, the DIRECT receiver of the verb action) then it takes "einen". Example: "Ich esse einen Apfel" (I [subject] eat [verb] an apple [direct object]), but "Ein Apfel am Tag hält den Doktor fern" (an apple [subject] on the day keeps [verb] the doctor [direct object] afar).

February 9, 2014

Astefesterman

thank you

February 9, 2014

Andrea237865

Thank you

December 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    when to use habt and hat?

    March 31, 2013

christian
    • ich habe = I have

    • du hast = you have (informal, addressing one person)

    • er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has

    • wir haben = we have

    • ihr habt = you have (informal, addressing more than one person)

    • sie haben = they have

    • Sie (always capitalised!) haben = you have (formal, addressing one or more people)

    April 2, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      i think ill never get du hast wrong, thanks rammstein

      April 12, 2013

lauratesa

      is another verb hass from hate

      May 13, 2013

KarthikaVi

      Thank you. It was of great help.

      March 19, 2014

AtcGam3R

      habt means have Hat means has

      April 2, 2013

KatAshe

      Not exactly. It's just proper conjugation.

      April 18, 2014

Lauxa

      Would "He is having an apple" also be an appropriate translation here?

      March 27, 2013

christian

      No.

      March 28, 2013

Milthorpe

      In English 'is having' is almost always used to mean something like 'is eating' or 'is using', so for example 'He is having an apple' would translate as 'Er isst einen Apfel'. I think 'haben' / 'hat' can only be interpreted in the possessive sense i.e. 'He is currently in possession of an apple.'

      June 3, 2013

amoore98

      when to use hat and hast?

      April 6, 2013

ro_ha86

      er/sie/es hat (third person singular - he/she/it has), du hast (second person singular - you have)

      October 22, 2013

BrianKarap

      Ihr is clear... Er is not

      February 16, 2014

Yuness.Hq

      Why we use Einen Apfel and not Ein Apfel ?

      March 27, 2014

Nibiko

      You use "ein" in the masculine nominative case and "einen" in the masculine accusative case. Put simply, if a noun is masculine, and it's the subject of the sentence (as in, the doer of the verb action), it takes "ein", but if it's the direct object of the sentences (as in, the DIRECT receiver of the verb action) then it takes "einen". Example: "Ich esse einen Apfel" (I [subject] eat [verb] an apple [direct object]), but "Ein Apfel am Tag hält den Doktor fern" (an apple [subject] on the day keeps [verb] the doctor [direct object] afar).

      March 27, 2014

AlexusD

      why is "he had an apple" a wrong translation and how could you tell?

      July 4, 2014

christian
      • Er hat einen Apfel = He has an apple

      • Er hatte einen Apfel = He had an apple

      http://www.canoo.net/inflection/haben:V:haben

      July 4, 2014

ChickenRunner02

      Had is past tense. You need present tense ie has not had.

      August 8, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.