1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When my friends and I meet o…

"When my friends and I meet on weekends, we drink beers."

Translation:我跟朋友在周末见面的时候,会喝啤酒。

February 6, 2018

17 Comments


Cafeconchurro

Do we really need "zai" here?


keyongming

In short, no. Many speakers would not use it, but some speakers would.


Dr_Jerry

There are so many different ways this could be said correctly, but only one exact response is accepted. I'm about to give up on this POS course


sablesden

Hey, this course is only in its beta form. It hasn't been around for a long time, and so not many have entered suggestions. Have some patience, the course is in its early stages and the creators are working on it.


3ngyW2SH

Then they should mark it as beta. Make it clearer that what people are getting into is a frustrating learning experience.


je_suis_therese

If it is plural (friends ) should it be 朋友们?


Cinnamon5230

You can use plural here. But in Chinese, plural is not always required as in English. If you don't want to emphasize on the plural thing, you can omit it.


sadtomato

You couldn't put "in the weekend" before "with my friends" in Chinese?


Neil614539

Instead on 会喝 I said 一般喝. To me, the sentence implies "normally drink", not "will drink". I was marked wrong.


KX3.

会 implies something that happens as a matter of routine. If they wanted 一般, they'd have said something like "normally".


woa7dSD5

If something happens as a matter of routine, then you can say normally - that's what normally means. That is, in English. If there's a difference in Chinese, that's different, of course, but then it needs a clearer explanation.


PurpleBurple

is it okay to drop the "我" in this sentence


Gabrielle145359

Actually, I suppose I should be more specific. You cannot drop the initial 我. You can say either 我跟朋友 or 我跟我的朋友, although the second option is rather redundant.


Starbornx

Is "在周末我跟我朋友见面的时候, 会喝啤酒。" correct?


Gabrielle145359

Is the sentence correct without 会?


KX3.

It's unnatural without it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.