"Žofie si myslí, že pavouci jsou krásní."

Translation:Žofie thinks that spiders are beautiful.

February 6, 2018

7 Comments


Eliska566142

The Leda Česko-Anglicky Slovník gives "pretty" as one translation of "krásný"

February 6, 2018

VladaFu

That is not the choice that was made here.

February 6, 2018

holzfaeller.marc

Its because pavouci is masculine animated (ma) and here in plural nominative. -y adjectives will then always end with -i. Krásní, hezkí, dobrí,...

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

The point is that pretty is not considered a synonym of beautiful and is not accepted here.

April 27, 2019

A477

why is there si ? couldnt it jsut be zofie myslí že.. ?

February 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

I would like to know this, too. Seems like "si" is there sometimes, and then sometimes it's not. If the explanation is in a Tips and Notes, could someone point me to the right one, please?

April 15, 2018

VladaFu

The difference between "myslet" and "myslet si" is quite subtle and you can safely use both here. But consider "myslet" and "myslet si" as two very closely related verbs, one non-reflexive and one reflexive.

April 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.