1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie si myslí, že pavouci j…

"Žofie si myslí, že pavouci jsou krásní."

Translation:Žofie thinks that spiders are beautiful.

February 6, 2018

13 Comments


Eliska566142

The Leda Česko-Anglicky Slovník gives "pretty" as one translation of "krásný"


holzfaeller.marc

Its because pavouci is masculine animated (ma) and here in plural nominative. -y adjectives will then always end with -i. Krásní, hezkí, dobrí,...


A477

why is there si ? couldnt it jsut be zofie myslí že.. ?


BoneheadBass

I would like to know this, too. Seems like "si" is there sometimes, and then sometimes it's not. If the explanation is in a Tips and Notes, could someone point me to the right one, please?


VladaFu

The difference between "myslet" and "myslet si" is quite subtle and you can safely use both here. But consider "myslet" and "myslet si" as two very closely related verbs, one non-reflexive and one reflexive.


Leo970566

Is it more likely to use "myslet si" when thinking to "oneself" or doesn't that matter?


Marlz95

"Katarina is thinking that spiders are beautiful" Or is that something different?


BoneheadBass

If you are asking about simple present vs. present continuous, I would offer that using "is thinking" suggests to me that, at this moment, Kateřina is having that thought about spiders. When the simple present is used, it suggests that this is a more "permanent" thought that she has about spiders which persists over time.


DavidMills574753

That is an interesting point, but in English in my opinion there is not much difference in this context between meaning of the simple and continuous presents and they are pretty much interchangeable. If the Czech would make a significant differentiation, could you say how "Žofie is thinking..." would be expressed, as it is not currently accepted as an answer in this exercise? Thanks.


BoneheadBass

Žofie si myslií can mean both "Žofie thinks" and ""Žofie is thinking." The question is whether both are appropriate in the context of the given sentence. Currently, we do not accept "is thinking" in this exercise.


DavidMills574753

Thanks for your reply, but in that case how would a Czechs person express "Žofie is thinking that spiders are beautiful"? Or would a Czech never intend to express that? I realise that we English speakers have developed three present tenses ("I think", "I am thinking", "I do think", with very subtle nuances of differentiation) which can make translations difficult.


Helenagvtierrez

žofie myslí že pavouci jsou krásní?


BoneheadBass

"Žofie myslí, že pavouci jsou krásní" is accepted. To avoid deletion, in the future, please ask an actual question, as opposed to just throwing something out there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.