1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Celé odpoledne si hrál s poč…

"Celé odpoledne si hrál s počítačem."

Translation:He played with the computer all afternoon.

February 6, 2018

9 Comments


jgreenemi

Jak říkáte "He played with his computer all afternoon"?


VladaFu

se svým počítačem


JoseJaimes349024

"He played all afternoon with the computer" Why is this not an acceptable answer?


BoneheadBass

It is a non-standard placement of the phrase "all afternoon," which normally would be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


fehrerdef

is the computer seen more like a colleague rather than a tool? Or why do we have to use "s(e)" here?


fehrerdef

no, because I seem not to be able to access them. Your link works, but if I simply press the "discuss" button, I land here, on a page where even my original question wasn't there, so I repeated it. That happens quite often, btw.: even when it shows a number of discussion entries in brackets the link goes to an empty page!


VladaFu

Because one is for the Czech->English sentence and one is for the opposite one. These are not the same threads.


BrianG1941

"He played all afternoon with the computer" I would suggest is right in UK English despite mr bass' explanation. I would here similar constructions quite often with the placement of "all afternoon" at the end of a sentence. I am pressing, again, the my answer should be right button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.