"Celé odpoledne si hrál s počítačem."

Translation:He played with the computer all afternoon.

2/6/2018, 2:21:48 PM

7 Comments


fehrerdef

is the computer seen more like a colleague rather than a tool? Or why do we have to use "s(e)" here?

2/6/2018, 2:21:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Have you read our previous replies? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26032015

2/6/2018, 4:38:21 PM

fehrerdef

no, because I seem not to be able to access them. Your link works, but if I simply press the "discuss" button, I land here, on a page where even my original question wasn't there, so I repeated it. That happens quite often, btw.: even when it shows a number of discussion entries in brackets the link goes to an empty page!

2/19/2018, 9:50:22 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because one is for the Czech->English sentence and one is for the opposite one. These are not the same threads.

2/19/2018, 10:00:30 PM

jgreenemi

Jak říkáte "He played with his computer all afternoon"?

11/13/2018, 7:39:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

se svým počítačem

11/13/2018, 8:45:52 AM

jgreenemi

Ďakujem! :D

11/14/2018, 11:37:30 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.