1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What language do you speak a…

"What language do you speak among yourselves?"

Translation:Jakým jazykem mezi sebou mluvíte?

February 6, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Two suggestions for alternative translations (and maybe word order...): Ve které řečí se mezi sebou bavíte? Kterou řečí mezi sebou mluvíte? Acceptable?


VladaFu

Yeah, řeč is not accepted so far and it should be.


TS3qz

Hello! Jakým jazykem mezi sebou mluvíte? May I ask why jakým & jazykem are instrumenal? Thank you for your advice.


AgnusOinas

Because language is an instrument that you use when speaking. And "jaký" just follows "jazyk", they need to be the same case.

  • Jakým nožem krájíte chleba? - What knife do you cut bread with? i.e. What knife do you use to cut bread?
  • Jakou tramvají jezdíte do práce? - What tram do you take to work? i.e. What tram do you use to get to work?
  • Jakým jazykem mluvíte? - What language do you speak? i.e. What language do you use to communicate?

TS3qz

Thank you very much for your help always! I believe I have learned this but I totally forgot about it... ;-(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.