1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čekáme na příjezd mezinárodn…

"Čekáme na příjezd mezinárodního vlaku."

Translation:We are waiting for the arrival of an international train.

February 6, 2018

11 Comments


JBHayven

Could "the international train" work here?


wvdbas

Of course that should be accepted, it would actually be a more logical translation. Few people would ever wait for the arrival of any random train, most would be waiting for a specific one, especially if it is an international train.


VladaFu

I recalled it wrong.

But if you are waiting for a specific train, you can still say you are waiting for a train provided the person you are telling that does not know which specific train you are waiting for, can't you?


wvdbas

Sure, in some specific cases a translation with "a" is correct. In most cases the more natural translation would be with "the" though. It is weird that this is still not accepted.


VladaFu

Well, I personally am still a bit hesitant to accept it. That doesn't stop any other contributor to accept it though. I still feel like I would expect "toho mezinárodního vlaku" for "the international train".


CathyBowde1

I would say that there's not enough context here to make it clear whether 'a' or 'the' is better, both are possible. To be honest, I think one would be more likely to say 'I'm waiting for the (time) train' or 'I'm waiting for the train to (place)' than this.


igamenir

I think it could, if you are in a train station where only one internation train stops and you mean that one.


VladaFu

That sounds like a possibility. Not sure if we should accept it though.


Tibro3

People are usually waiting for a specific train. It would make sense to accept the answer using the definite article "the".


JiDvok7

We are waiting for an international train arrival - is it wrong?


CathyBowde1

It sounds very unlikely to me and I don't think it matches the Czech so closely.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.