1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们经过了那里。"

"我们经过了那里。"

Translation:We passed by there.

February 6, 2018

10 Comments


GregorRick

How about "We have passed by there. "? Is there a clear distinction between past tense and present perfect?


Dr_Jerry

I answered the same thing. The word 过 led me to think that past perfect was implied.


Gabrielle145359

I believe in this case 经过 is one word meaning "to pass by", not the word 经 with the 过 particle after it.


Stefan919627

Yes, but also in Chinese 了 is the perfective particle, not past tense, so i think "have passed" should be fine as well.


FridayGree

Doesn't "went past" mean the same thing as "passed by"?

"We went past there" seems like it means the same thing to me.


George792719

Yeah I tried that too, but it was rejected. It means exactly the same thing, but hey it's always the same problem here, no choice in answers. Ridiculous.


cait312

How is "We've been there before" not acceptable?


Brady457693

Because that would be "我们去过那儿". "经过" means to pass by something.


Ann55075

The 那里 audio (male voice) sounds crazy


khyap1

We already passed by there, was not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.