"我们经过了那里。"

Translation:We passed by there.

February 6, 2018

6 Comments


GregorRick

How about "We have passed by there. "? Is there a clear distinction between past tense and present perfect?

April 26, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I answered the same thing. The word 过 led me to think that past perfect was implied.

May 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe in this case 经过 is one word meaning "to pass by", not the word 经 with the 过 particle after it.

May 25, 2018

cait312

How is "We've been there before" not acceptable?

February 6, 2018

Brady457693

Because that would be "我们去过那儿". "经过" means to pass by something.

August 11, 2018

FridayGree

Doesn't "went past" mean the same thing as "passed by"?

"We went past there" seems like it means the same thing to me.

March 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.