"我们经过了那里。"

Translation:We passed by there.

February 6, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregorRick

How about "We have passed by there. "? Is there a clear distinction between past tense and present perfect?


Dr_Jerry

I answered the same thing. The word 过 led me to think that past perfect was implied.


Gabrielle145359

I believe in this case 经过 is one word meaning "to pass by", not the word 经 with the 过 particle after it.


Stefan919627

Yes, but also in Chinese 了 is the perfective particle, not past tense, so i think "have passed" should be fine as well.


Richard30914

Thank you Gabrielle, I was also wondering about that, but pleco says 经过 is a verb meaning pass, go through, undergo


FridayGree

Doesn't "went past" mean the same thing as "passed by"?

"We went past there" seems like it means the same thing to me.


George792719

Yeah I tried that too, but it was rejected. It means exactly the same thing, but hey it's always the same problem here, no choice in answers. Ridiculous.


khyap1

We already passed by there, was not accepted


Laura146382

已经 is the word for already and it's not in this sentence, though it could be inferred, I don't think Duo would consider that a correct translation.


cait312

How is "We've been there before" not acceptable?


Brady457693

Because that would be "我们去过那儿". "经过" means to pass by something.


Ann55075

The 那里 audio (male voice) sounds crazy


Richard30914

There have been 2 new voices since approx 1st Feb 2022. The female sounds young, really seems to me to shout the words, not always clearly

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.