"Les chaussures sont rouges."

Translation:The shoes are red.

February 6, 2018

7 Comments


nahuatl1939

in french we also have another name for "SHOES" :les souliers..

February 18, 2018

ElijahMoha2

I am confused. What is socks in french because I think chaussures means socks and I also think it means shoes so can someone tell me the difference

February 25, 2018

GrahamNdP

socks = chaussettes

September 19, 2018

pam.sheera

Chaussures

October 8, 2018

AshaLozows

While "chaussure"s can mean just shoes they are more akin to sneakers than the general "soulier" so sneakers should be an acceptible alternative.

November 4, 2018

Rainer166337

Why these useless comments- you filling up spaces only with clatter!!

February 10, 2019

Miha_el

What's with these guys and the red shoes? Some kind of fetish?!?

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.