1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chaussures sont rouges."

"Les chaussures sont rouges."

Translation:The shoes are red.

February 6, 2018

7 Comments


nahuatl1939

in french we also have another name for "SHOES" :les souliers..


ElijahMoha2

I am confused. What is socks in french because I think chaussures means socks and I also think it means shoes so can someone tell me the difference


GrahamNdP

socks = chaussettes


AshaLozows

While "chaussure"s can mean just shoes they are more akin to sneakers than the general "soulier" so sneakers should be an acceptible alternative.


Rainer166337

Why these useless comments- you filling up spaces only with clatter!!


Miha_el

What's with these guys and the red shoes? Some kind of fetish?!?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.