1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie liest nach dem Mittagess…

"Sie liest nach dem Mittagessen."

Translation:She reads after lunch.

March 19, 2013

23 Comments


err-rr

"nach" is confusing me. when being used before some place it means "to, towards", e.g. "nach Berlin", while here being used before a time point it means "after". From my point of view, they are two opposite meaning because when we say "to, towards" some place, we haven't got there yet, but when we say "after", we have passed it.


edevries

It is definitely a little confusing, but the way I think of it is that in English, you can say something like "The sheriff is going after the outlaw," meaning that he is actually going to the outlaw (chasing him). It's not a perfect parallel, but it helps me remember it.


PriiKaulitz

Exactly what I was thinking.


bmwx11

Why the "dem" at all? Would a native use it?


christian

Yes, it's wrong without it.


4of92000

Why? Is it just one of those quirks of English that lets us do that?


just_gabe

Because after "vor" and "nach" you decline the article to "dativ", hence, "das" becomes "dem", and yes natives speak that way.


Reina42

Haven't we seen nachdem before as one word? Is there a difference?


Reina42

Thanks christian! The second link was especially helpful for me to differentiate the two. I sure hope there's more work on the subordinating conjunctions later in this program so I can get that word order down!


4of92000

I believe I have seen "nachdem" as one word. Correct me if I'm wrong.


emberfly

nachdem is a conjunction

example:

Wir gehen Karten spielen, nachdem wir ins Kino gehen.

We are going to play cards after we go to the movies.


Manny4us

Sorry about this, but why in your German sentence does Karten go before spielen.


JeffFolster

From my understanding, in that type of two-verb sentence (gehen...spielen) the second verb is usually put at the end of the sentence/clause, and the object (Karten) and any other information (how, where, etc.) has to appear in between those two verbs.


judderwocky

Why is it not

'she reads after the lunch'


lai_mesunda

It sounds awkward out of context, but otherwise, I think it should be accepted.


GhassanKha

Couldn't be until or to lunch?


namuu

what is mean? She reads something after lunch? Why didn't it have a Objective?


ShariniSen

It could but it doesn't need to. Take this english sentence for example.

She plays with him.

Its German equivalent would have a dative object (indirect object) but not an accusative object (direct object).

Hope this explains it.


cskennon

I got it wrong because I left out a "t" in Mittagessen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.