"Sie liest nach dem Mittagessen."

Translation:She reads after lunch.

March 19, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


err-rr

"nach" is confusing me. when being used before some place it means "to, towards", e.g. "nach Berlin", while here being used before a time point it means "after". From my point of view, they are two opposite meaning because when we say "to, towards" some place, we haven't got there yet, but when we say "after", we have passed it.


edevries

It is definitely a little confusing, but the way I think of it is that in English, you can say something like "The sheriff is going after the outlaw," meaning that he is actually going to the outlaw (chasing him). It's not a perfect parallel, but it helps me remember it.


PriiKaulitz

Exactly what I was thinking.


bmwx11

Why the "dem" at all? Would a native use it?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's wrong without it.


4of92000

    Why? Is it just one of those quirks of English that lets us do that?


just_gabe

    Because after "vor" and "nach" you decline the article to "dativ", hence, "das" becomes "dem", and yes natives speak that way.


Reina42

    Haven't we seen nachdem before as one word? Is there a difference?


    [deactivated user]

Reina42

      Thanks christian! The second link was especially helpful for me to differentiate the two. I sure hope there's more work on the subordinating conjunctions later in this program so I can get that word order down!


4of92000

      I believe I have seen "nachdem" as one word. Correct me if I'm wrong.


emberfly

      nachdem is a conjunction

      example:

      Wir gehen Karten spielen, nachdem wir ins Kino gehen.

      We are going to play cards after we go to the movies.


Manny4us

      Sorry about this, but why in your German sentence does Karten go before spielen.


JeffFolster

      From my understanding, in that type of two-verb sentence (gehen...spielen) the second verb is usually put at the end of the sentence/clause, and the object (Karten) and any other information (how, where, etc.) has to appear in between those two verbs.


judderwocky

      Why is it not

      'she reads after the lunch'


lai_mesunda

      It sounds awkward out of context, but otherwise, I think it should be accepted.


GhassanKha

      Couldn't be until or to lunch?


namuu

      what is mean? She reads something after lunch? Why didn't it have a Objective?


ShariniSen

      It could but it doesn't need to. Take this english sentence for example.

      She plays with him.

      Its German equivalent would have a dative object (indirect object) but not an accusative object (direct object).

      Hope this explains it.


Stephen91234

      In the North of England and much of Ireland Mittagessen would translate as dinner. We have dinner at dinner time, Abendessen would either be Tea or evening meal . Visitors to the UK may be confused by a hotel or boarding house offering half board which is bed, breakfast and evening meal.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.