"Sie liest nach dem Mittagessen."

Translation:She reads after lunch.

March 19, 2013

23 Comments


err-rr

"nach" is confusing me. when being used before some place it means "to, towards", e.g. "nach Berlin", while here being used before a time point it means "after". From my point of view, they are two opposite meaning because when we say "to, towards" some place, we haven't got there yet, but when we say "after", we have passed it.

December 2, 2013

edevries

It is definitely a little confusing, but the way I think of it is that in English, you can say something like "The sheriff is going after the outlaw," meaning that he is actually going to the outlaw (chasing him). It's not a perfect parallel, but it helps me remember it.

October 17, 2014

PriiKaulitz

Exactly what I was thinking.

May 15, 2014

bmwx11

Why the "dem" at all? Would a native use it?

March 19, 2013

christian

Yes, it's wrong without it.

March 19, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thank you.

April 29, 2013

4of92000

Why? Is it just one of those quirks of English that lets us do that?

February 11, 2014

Robert_Andersson

Why?

January 15, 2016

just_gabe

Because after "vor" and "nach" you decline the article to "dativ", hence, "das" becomes "dem", and yes natives speak that way.

November 30, 2013

Reina42

Haven't we seen nachdem before as one word? Is there a difference?

July 10, 2013

christian
July 11, 2013

Reina42

Thanks christian! The second link was especially helpful for me to differentiate the two. I sure hope there's more work on the subordinating conjunctions later in this program so I can get that word order down!

July 11, 2013

4of92000

I believe I have seen "nachdem" as one word. Correct me if I'm wrong.

February 11, 2014

emberfly

nachdem is a conjunction

example:

Wir gehen Karten spielen, nachdem wir ins Kino gehen.

We are going to play cards after we go to the movies.

May 31, 2014

Manny4us

Sorry about this, but why in your German sentence does Karten go before spielen.

July 3, 2014

JeffFolster

From my understanding, in that type of two-verb sentence (gehen...spielen) the second verb is usually put at the end of the sentence/clause, and the object (Karten) and any other information (how, where, etc.) has to appear in between those two verbs.

August 15, 2014

judderwocky

Why is it not

'she reads after the lunch'

February 11, 2014

lai_mesunda

It sounds awkward out of context, but otherwise, I think it should be accepted.

March 2, 2014

GhassanKha

Couldn't be until or to lunch?

May 2, 2014

namuu

what is mean? She reads something after lunch? Why didn't it have a Objective?

July 29, 2014

ShariniSen

It could but it doesn't need to. Take this english sentence for example.

She plays with him.

Its German equivalent would have a dative object (indirect object) but not an accusative object (direct object).

Hope this explains it.

August 19, 2014

namuu

thanks~

September 3, 2014

cskennon

I got it wrong because I left out a "t" in Mittagessen.

October 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.