"熊猫很喜欢睡觉。"

Translation:Pandas like sleeping.

February 6, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaphaelNing

I just want to point out that 很 isn't required for this sentence. If 很 is emphasized, it is equivalent to 非常, so you'll want to add "very much" to the English translation.


richardjung21

Or even just the word very. In most of the other languages, they pay particular attention to the accuracy of the meaning in each translations, so I was surprised when "very" was not part of the translation from chinese to english here


Shamshoomi

Where did the name Panda come from? It doesn't even sound like Panda in Mandarin? Does the name come from a different Chinese language or dialect?


Alfie348421

Wiki says it comes from French, initially used for the red panda. Now no evidence where the French got the name from, according to wiki.


Shibboleth

What is wrong with the term 'panda bears' ?


BennyKosasih

啊啊,熊猫在睡觉多么可爱。


piong

Both Panda/likes and Pandas/like should be accepted


LeiFeiRalf

"Panda likes sleeping" sounds wrong in English. You'd need "the" before Panda or it'd sound like it was someone's name who liked sleeping.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.