"熊猫很喜欢睡觉。"

Translation:Pandas like sleeping.

February 6, 2018

5 Comments


Shamshoomi

Where did the name Panda come from? It doesn't even sound like Panda in Mandarin? Does the name come from a different Chinese language or dialect?

October 30, 2018

RaphaelNing

I just want to point out that 很 isn't required for this sentence. If 很 is emphasized, it is equivalent to 非常, so you'll want to add "very much" to the English translation.

October 14, 2018

piong

Both Panda/likes and Pandas/like should be accepted

February 6, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"Panda likes sleeping" sounds wrong in English. You'd need "the" before Panda or it'd sound like it was someone's name who liked sleeping.

March 15, 2018

ChaosScroll

this "hen" ❤❤❤❤ is so ridiculous. sometimes it conveys the meaning of "very" other times it is just there as a meaningless particle. fk off!

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.