"My friend is Italian."

Translation:我的朋友是意大利人。

February 6, 2018

7 Comments


Patrick_Dark

Worth noting that Taiwan uses "義大利" for Italy/Italian with an unchanged pronunciation.

March 15, 2018

somethingsparks

I dont think you need 是 when its used as an adjective

April 7, 2018

roman2095

But it is using a noun, saying that the friend is an Italian person (人).

February 18, 2019

dordoom

Literally: "My friend is (an) Italian person" or "...Italy-person"

April 9, 2019

TeamLeo7

我的朋友来自意大利。that works too but I dunno whether they've taught that. Took a shortcut

June 1, 2018

dordoom

But the meaning is slightly different - "My friend is Italian" versus "My friend comes from Italy".

April 9, 2019

Huginn17

我是意大利人

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.