"They live in the capital."

Translation:Ei trăiesc în capitală.

February 6, 2018

2 Comments


vagasilac

Shouldn't it be "în capitala", as it is "in the capital"? I just don't feel the difference between the uses of hotărât vs nehotărât and when to use them correctly... :S

February 6, 2018

coto.i

The two languages are different in how they use the articles.

I can't give a rule, but very often (maybe there are exceptions), when THE NOUN is a circumstantial object in the accusative case, it translates to the non-articulated form (neither SUBSTANTIVUL, nor UN SUBSTANTIV; just SUBSTANTIV) in Romanian.

Examples:

  • I enter the room. = Intru în cameră. -- not "camera", and not "o cameră"; just "cameră"

  • I climb the table. = Mă urc pe masă. -- not "masa", and not "o masă"; just "masă"

  • I walk on the grass. = Merg pe iarbă. -- not "iarba", and not "o iarbă"; just "iarbă"

If I add an attribute to the noun, then either the noun or the attribute has to be in the definite form.

  • I enter the bright room. = Intru în camera luminoasă. = Intru în luminoasa cameră. (rare, poetic)

  • I climb the tall table. = Mă urc pe masa înaltă. = Mă urc pe înalta masă. (rare, poetic)

  • I walk on the green grass. = Merg pe iarba verde. = Merg pe verdea iarbă. (rare, poetic)

February 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.