1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte hrušky?"

"Máte hrušky?"

Translation:Do you have pears?

February 6, 2018

10 Comments


DougFraser5

Have you pears? should also be correct


VladaFu

Added, as we accept it elsewhere as well.


KieranZhiv

Why not "Do you have any pears" this means the same, but is better English.


VladaFu

That is closer to Máte nějaké hrušky?


AdrianM218751

I put "do you have a pear?" and it said I was wrong. why is that?


VladaFu

Hrušky is plural (accusative case), so pears. Hrušky could also be singular genitive, but genitive is not possible here.


AdrianM218751

Oh I see now. Thank you very much!


TPjFx

Thanks so ...have a pear would be hruška?


VladaFu

a pear - nominative hruška, accusative hrušku

to have a pear - mít hrušku

Do you have a pear? - Máte hrušku?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.