"Máte hrušky?"

Translation:Do you have pears?

2/6/2018, 8:40:41 PM

8 Comments


DougFraser5

Have you pears? should also be correct

2/6/2018, 8:40:41 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Added, as we accept it elsewhere as well.

6/23/2018, 7:26:21 PM

KieranZhiv

Why not "Do you have any pears" this means the same, but is better English.

2/7/2018, 9:25:24 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That is closer to Máte nějaké hrušky?

6/23/2018, 7:23:36 PM

AdrianM218751

I put "do you have a pear?" and it said I was wrong. why is that?

6/23/2018, 4:59:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Hrušky is plural (accusative case), so pears. Hrušky could also be singular genitive, but genitive is not possible here.

6/23/2018, 7:24:47 PM

AdrianM218751

Oh I see now. Thank you very much!

6/23/2018, 7:31:45 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.