"你不是学生。"

Translation:You are not a student.

February 6, 2018

4 Comments


E1M9

Breaking this down for those who arent aware, 是 means a few things: - Yes/right (affirmative response) - being/to be (verb) So you can use it in a few ways, like 我是吃饭 to mean "I am eating rice" OR 是的 to mean "yes it is"

April 5, 2018

David132562

Thanks but I was wondering isnt 不 a negative too ? Why would we also need to use 是 ?

January 14, 2019

Matheus666393

Seems like the answer is treating "aren't" as a typo (for "are not"), so letting people know and reporting it.

May 26, 2018

Devanshi55521

Geez that is harsh!

November 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.