1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你不是学生。"

"你不是学生。"

Translation:You are not a student.

February 6, 2018

19 Comments


E1M9

Breaking this down for those who arent aware, 是 means a few things: - Yes/right (affirmative response) - being/to be (verb) So you can use it in a few ways, like 我是吃饭 to mean "I am eating rice" OR 是的 to mean "yes it is"


Ling_G23

You don't say 我是吃饭, it is grammatically wrong. To express present continuous, you say 我在吃饭。

  • 她在睡觉。She's sleeping.

  • 李明在看书。Li Ming is reading a book.


David132562

Thanks but I was wondering isnt 不 a negative too ? Why would we also need to use 是 ?


Nou235722

不是 is like "Do not" like in "I do not..." and it can also be "is not/are not" Kinda same in English where "is" and "not are contradicting as well as "do" and "not"


AdithyaSha5

I have the same doubt.


Matheus666393

Seems like the answer is treating "aren't" as a typo (for "are not"), so letting people know and reporting it.


Deceptiquan

Speak this sentence should have an option where it slows down the speaking. Having 3 difference voices makes it tricky, especially when one voice says a word with a different tone.


Lloyd199420

Just a question: how do you properly pronounce 学?In pinyin, it is xue, but I hear it like xi or sometimes Xu. How do you properly say it?


Kivin_

I'm noticing that at the end, the character sheng1 changes to a sheng4 (from high tone to falling tone). Is that normal?


allison.hu2

It just change to soft tone like 0, since it is on the end of the sentence. And indeed it is not 4, if it is 4, eng would be much more emphasized. you can check the online voice dictionary, word 剩 sheng4 is different from 生 sheng 0.


Sheng-YiYe

Is "You are not student" that bad ? Yeah, more a question about English question, not about Chinese xD


JuhDuo

I did the same mistake as well, ohh well


SophieMili3

I hate it when my arm presses on the enter button when I'm typing the answer.-_-


llermo6

Has this app with speaking exercise or can you write in chinese or piyin as answer?


JuhDuo

Cmon... You are not student vs You are not a student


Moto993660

The a is necessary in English. Proper grammar


SophieMili3

Only type something if it's related to the question.Because the people who commented in this conversation get your message in there emails. It's annoying. No one wants that.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.