"你不是学生。"

Translation:You are not a student.

February 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E1M9

Breaking this down for those who arent aware, 是 means a few things: - Yes/right (affirmative response) - being/to be (verb) So you can use it in a few ways, like 我是吃饭 to mean "I am eating rice" OR 是的 to mean "yes it is"


Ling_G23

You don't say 我是吃饭, it is grammatically wrong. To express present continuous, you say 我在吃饭。

  • 她在睡觉。She's sleeping.

  • 李明在看书。Li Ming is reading a book.


SophieMili3

I hate it when my arm presses on the enter button when I'm typing the answer.-_-


MatheusD.G.

Seems like the answer is treating "aren't" as a typo (for "are not"), so letting people know and reporting it.


Deceptiquan

Speak this sentence should have an option where it slows down the speaking. Having 3 difference voices makes it tricky, especially when one voice says a word with a different tone.


Lloyd199420

Just a question: how do you properly pronounce 学?In pinyin, it is xue, but I hear it like xi or sometimes Xu. How do you properly say it?


murukkuLeaf

I'm noticing that at the end, the character sheng1 changes to a sheng4 (from high tone to falling tone). Is that normal?


allison.hu2

It just change to soft tone like 0, since it is on the end of the sentence. And indeed it is not 4, if it is 4, eng would be much more emphasized. you can check the online voice dictionary, word 剩 sheng4 is different from 生 sheng 0.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.