"À plus tard mon homme !"

Translation:See you later my man!

March 19, 2013

32 Comments


Maggie314

Whassup, my man?

June 12, 2014

rangerangs

i know native speakers say "mec" for "guy/man" a lot, but do they ever say "mon mec" for "my man" when it's two friends talking? i think "mon mec" can be used referring to a romantic partner ("my guy/man" as in "my boyfriend/husband/significant other") but do friends ever use "mon mec" like they do "my man" in english?

June 12, 2014

Kau-Roa

Friends won't use "mon mec" "mon homme". It's for a romantic partner or your child. One can say "A plus tard, mec" for a friend. "Meuf" can be used for a girl or a woman. "Mec" and "meuf" are slang terms.

August 13, 2014

Beckonboard

My man eh? Very posh!

May 1, 2014

Clutchmayn

hombre in spanish, homme in french. very alike.

March 19, 2013

mattkarkut

And uomo in italian!

November 29, 2013

FonmaEssie

Latin brothers

April 6, 2014

alanqueiroz159

in portuguese: homem.

December 30, 2014

margaritaguese

yeah I'm loving the similarity between spanish french and portuguese - super helpful!

April 12, 2013

Oisin.Debard

But also problematic with their minor differences. I've caught myself saying es instead of est several times when I'm not focusing.

June 8, 2013

Theniceduckling

Yup, I started learning French years ago and now I'm learning Spanish and I keep typing le instead of el. Sometimes the similarities work out well, but mostly it's annoying :P

February 28, 2014

picsa

That's because all of them share a common origin in Latin, along with italian, romanian and catalan (among others), so called "romance languages".

June 10, 2013

EvertonLui11

homem in portuguese

August 6, 2014

shone5

do people actually even say this though?

May 7, 2014

Thakelo

Not a native speaker, but I doubt it. In Spanish it would be awkward. The "à plus tard" alone though, is very common.

May 24, 2014

rosabpaz

I put " I will see you later my husband" and lots a heart WHY??

August 11, 2014

PatrickJaye
<h1>rosabpaz</h1>

The problem with your suggestion is that "homme" does not translate as "husband".

In French "femme" = "woman" or "wife" but "homme" = "man". The French for "husband" is "mari".

It is similar to "fille" which translates as either "girl" or "daughter" but "garçon" translates as "boy" but not "son".

The literal translation of "À plus tard mon homme" is "until later my man". DL accepts "see you later my man" therefore DL should also accept "I will see you later my man" but DL can not accept "husband"

August 13, 2014

Fives

"See you later my husband!" is listed as a correct answer, however. I too answered "I'll see you later my husband!" after getting dinged for not translating "À bientôt mon homme" that way.

September 15, 2014

PatrickJaye

Well DL should not accept "husband" in any version of this sentence because "homme" does not translate as "husband"

September 15, 2014

EvertonLui11

The sentence doesn't have even the word "Je", how can you suppose to be right ?

August 11, 2014

prasadgupte

Sitesurf & others: what is the closest literal translation of 'à plus tard' ?

July 5, 2014

rangerangs

I think: "at later" as in, "a later time," but where "at" more means "until"

Cause "à" can mean "at" or "until," "plus" is "more," and "tard" is "late"

July 5, 2014

adolfogranados

In spanish, "hasta luego"

July 11, 2014

sherry_1546

Why is not "wait for my husbund"?

July 22, 2014

amari110

if you were to translate it that way, there should be a comma before my husband indicating direct address

August 21, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

Is this to be used in a romantic context

September 7, 2014

mavecahoots

god no one says that anymore

September 9, 2014

gustavopiau

À plus tard mon femme !

September 16, 2014

Marmalade6

I put "Until then my man!", and Duo corrected it to "Until soon my man!"...wtf dude

January 1, 2015

MugtabaGar

"À plus tard mon chéri !" Is that right? Why's there always a space before the exclamation mark here anyway?

January 14, 2015

PatrickJaye

@MugtabaGar

Your suggestion would translate as "See you later my darling"

In French the correct way to use punctuation marks is to leave a space before the question mark, exclamation mark etc.

January 14, 2015

MO_DA_LEMUR

my bae/ my bruh

February 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.