1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À plus tard mon homme !"

"À plus tard mon homme !"

Translation:See you later my man!

March 19, 2013

32 Comments


Maggie314

Whassup, my man?


rangerangs

i know native speakers say "mec" for "guy/man" a lot, but do they ever say "mon mec" for "my man" when it's two friends talking? i think "mon mec" can be used referring to a romantic partner ("my guy/man" as in "my boyfriend/husband/significant other") but do friends ever use "mon mec" like they do "my man" in english?


Kau-Roa

Friends won't use "mon mec" "mon homme". It's for a romantic partner or your child. One can say "A plus tard, mec" for a friend. "Meuf" can be used for a girl or a woman. "Mec" and "meuf" are slang terms.


Beckonboard

My man eh? Very posh!


Clutchmayn

hombre in spanish, homme in french. very alike.


mattkarkut

And uomo in italian!


alanqueiroz159

in portuguese: homem.


margaritaguese

yeah I'm loving the similarity between spanish french and portuguese - super helpful!


Oisin.Debard

But also problematic with their minor differences. I've caught myself saying es instead of est several times when I'm not focusing.


Theniceduckling

Yup, I started learning French years ago and now I'm learning Spanish and I keep typing le instead of el. Sometimes the similarities work out well, but mostly it's annoying :P


picsa

That's because all of them share a common origin in Latin, along with italian, romanian and catalan (among others), so called "romance languages".


EvertonLui11

homem in portuguese


shone5

do people actually even say this though?


Thakelo

Not a native speaker, but I doubt it. In Spanish it would be awkward. The "à plus tard" alone though, is very common.


rosabpaz

I put " I will see you later my husband" and lots a heart WHY??


PatrickJaye
<h1>rosabpaz</h1>

The problem with your suggestion is that "homme" does not translate as "husband".

In French "femme" = "woman" or "wife" but "homme" = "man". The French for "husband" is "mari".

It is similar to "fille" which translates as either "girl" or "daughter" but "garçon" translates as "boy" but not "son".

The literal translation of "À plus tard mon homme" is "until later my man". DL accepts "see you later my man" therefore DL should also accept "I will see you later my man" but DL can not accept "husband"


Fives

"See you later my husband!" is listed as a correct answer, however. I too answered "I'll see you later my husband!" after getting dinged for not translating "À bientôt mon homme" that way.


PatrickJaye

Well DL should not accept "husband" in any version of this sentence because "homme" does not translate as "husband"


EvertonLui11

The sentence doesn't have even the word "Je", how can you suppose to be right ?


prasadgupte

Sitesurf & others: what is the closest literal translation of 'à plus tard' ?


rangerangs

I think: "at later" as in, "a later time," but where "at" more means "until"

Cause "à" can mean "at" or "until," "plus" is "more," and "tard" is "late"


adolfogranados

In spanish, "hasta luego"


sherry_1546

Why is not "wait for my husbund"?


amari110

if you were to translate it that way, there should be a comma before my husband indicating direct address


SUNDERAMAN

Is this to be used in a romantic context


mavecahoots

god no one says that anymore


gustavopiau

À plus tard mon femme !


Marmalade6

I put "Until then my man!", and Duo corrected it to "Until soon my man!"...wtf dude


MugtabaGar

"À plus tard mon chéri !" Is that right? Why's there always a space before the exclamation mark here anyway?


PatrickJaye

@MugtabaGar

Your suggestion would translate as "See you later my darling"

In French the correct way to use punctuation marks is to leave a space before the question mark, exclamation mark etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.