1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, where is the supe…

"Excuse me, where is the supermarket?"

Translation:请问,超市在哪里?

February 6, 2018

13 Comments


Han336780

Can you say, zai na-er? Instead of zai na li?


PurpleBurple

Yes you can, but I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts it yet. :)


smail600829

Both of them are acceptable by Duolingo


lin709549

what is the difference between 哪里 and 哪儿?


dsweber2

Is there a reason it's 超市在哪里 instead of 哪里在超市?


AyamPokPok

‘超市在哪里?’ literally translates to 'supermarket is at where?' '哪里在超市?‘ literally translates to 'where is at supermarket?'

As you can see, the second sentence has a problem due to the ‘在’ meaning 'is at', so it makes no sense. The correct translation is the first one — ’超市在哪里‘.


NasuSamaruk0

Another way to express supermarket is 超級市場, which is also correct. But Duo missed this translation.


mendosi

Yes, 超級市場 is more formal and less likely to be spoken that the contraction 超市, but if you are reading signs there is a good chance that the sign would have the full version, so be aware of this.


tebkanlo

Sometimes duolingo get very confusing. What is the pronounce of 哪里?


ShayanNave

It accepts 在哪儿 when you put a question mark at the end


AaronLam8

Nice to have you here

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.