"Excuse me, where is the supermarket?"

Translation:请问,超市在哪里?

February 6, 2018

8 Comments


Helen336780

Can you say, zai na-er? Instead of zai na li?

April 17, 2018

PurpleBurple

Yes you can, but I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts it yet. :)

May 18, 2018

smail600829

Both of them are acceptable by Duolingo

September 3, 2018

dsweber2

Is there a reason it's 超市在哪里 instead of 哪里在超市?

June 22, 2018

AyamPokPok

‘超市在哪里?’ literally translates to 'supermarket is at where?' '哪里在超市?‘ literally translates to 'where is at supermarket?'

As you can see, the second sentence has a problem due to the ‘在’ meaning 'is at', so it makes no sense. The correct translation is the first one — ’超市在哪里‘.

July 26, 2018

AaronLam8

Nice to have you here

February 6, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Another way to express supermarket is 超級市場, which is also correct. But Duo missed this translation.

December 16, 2018

mendosi

Yes, 超級市場 is more formal and less likely to be spoken that the contraction 超市, but if you are reading signs there is a good chance that the sign would have the full version, so be aware of this.

January 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.