"Excuse me, where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Entschuldigung, wo ist die Toilette?

February 7, 2018

8 Comments


zekecoma

Doesn't accept „Entschuldigen Sie, wo ist das WC?“

February 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

It ought to accept it, please use the Report button next time to signal your translation as an alternative solution.

February 7, 2018

Madeleine233275

Why does it not accept das Badezimmer instead of Toilette? Is there a different between when these two words are used?

February 27, 2018

mizinamo

What was the sentence you wrote? There are accepted alternatives that use das Badezimmer.

The difference is that die Toilette is the toilet (the actual fixture that you sit on to do your business) or, by extension, a room with a toilet in it, while das Badezimmer is a room for taking a bath in -- it may include a shower or a bathtub, but may or may not have a toilet in it.

Some homes have separate rooms for showering and for the toilet, so if you want to use the toilet, asking for das Badezimmer may not get you what you want.

February 28, 2018

beckel2005

Why doesn't it except BAD?

March 2, 2018

mizinamo

The three letters "BAD" do not carry the meaning "Excuse me, where is the bathroom?".

You will have to type more than that, e.g. Entschuldigung, wo ist das Bad?

March 2, 2018

KathrynBon5

It doesn't accept that either.

March 22, 2019

mizinamo

Can you show me a screenshot, please?

"Entschuldigung, wo ist das Bad" is definitely one of the accepted translations, so if it didn't accept it for you, I don't know what might have happened.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.