" ho za dobrého otce nepovažuju."

Translation:I do not consider him a good father.

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


btopps
Plus

How exactly is "za" translated here?

February 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You cannot translate every word. Different verbs have different kind of valences in different languages. "to consider somebody something" is "považovat někoho za něco". It is just a preposition used with the verb.

February 7, 2018

ken55414

In this case, does "za" require accusative or genitive?

August 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

accusative, genitive would be něčeho, not něco

August 29, 2018

Kat961424

Very narrow definition of what's considered "right" "I don't think he is a good father" is just as correct in an intonationally neutral context

March 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

But that is a translation of "Myslím, že je dobrý otec.". We must require to stay as close as possible to the original or the number of possible translations would be immense.

March 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.