1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já ho za dobrého otce nepova…

" ho za dobrého otce nepovažuju."

Translation:I do not consider him a good father.

February 7, 2018

4 Comments


btopps

How exactly is "za" translated here?


VladaFu

You cannot translate every word. Different verbs have different kind of valences in different languages. "to consider somebody something" is "považovat někoho za něco". It is just a preposition used with the verb.


ken55414

In this case, does "za" require accusative or genitive?


VladaFu

accusative, genitive would be něčeho, not něco

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.