"Já ho za dobrého otce nepovažuju."

Translation:I do not consider him a good father.

February 7, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btopps

How exactly is "za" translated here?


VladaFu

You cannot translate every word. Different verbs have different kind of valences in different languages. "to consider somebody something" is "považovat někoho za něco". It is just a preposition used with the verb.


ken55414

In this case, does "za" require accusative or genitive?


VladaFu

accusative, genitive would be něčeho, not něco


Juggler69

Does 'za' always accompany 'považovat'?


VladaFu

Yes, but there is also "považovat si" which means something else and is used differently.


ndrzxc

I just got a typo when I wrote "považuji" instead of "považuje". But as far as I know both answers are correct and are just equivalent forms


VladaFu

považuje is wrong. You need považuju or považuji, both are correct. Not equivalent though, považuji is formal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.