"My boyfriend is not romantic."

Translation:我的男朋友不浪漫。

February 7, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cat722536

This is why she won't call him


NicholasCh973033

Can't you drop the "de" if it's someone you have a close relationship with?????


LazyEinstein

Yes. Report these. Course still needs help.


Cinnamon5230

Actually you can. So report it.


gusmonod

Same question here.


HasnainSikandar

There was a person named Langman. He was romantic. For his name Chinese people named romance as langman.


14minx14

我男朋友不浪漫 13th of May 2019, reported still not accepted.


e1VpVxkl

"我男朋友不浪漫." = Accepted: 25 dec. 2019.


WangShu412

Yay, Christmas presents


AineMcFate

i wrote 我的男朋友不是浪漫的. it wasn't accepted. why is it wrong?


Jerry969

It is literally correct although no native speakers will use it this way. Drop the"是” since this "to be" is redundent, usually omitted in Chinese. Similar reason "的” usually needs to be dropped after the adjectives. I guess this come from a machine translated text which has this common mistake.


ip-soo

Same question!


juanfco5cdlm7

I'm just wondering the difference between 不 and 不是。 When do I have to use one or the other. For example, why isn't it acceptable to say 我的男朋友不是浪漫?


Marcus534860

I am only learning so somebody correct me if I am wrong, but I think 是 is used for nouns while 浪漫 is an adjective.


eBayhotsauce

Since a man was saying this, I'm assuming he's gay.


Elliot896867

没有浪漫 should also be accepted...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.