"Which ones are yours?"

Translation:Lesquels sont à vous ?

March 19, 2013

24 Comments


putonabus

why is "Lesquelles avez-vous" a wrong answer?

July 3, 2013

MaurDL

That would be "which ones have you" I believe.

March 11, 2015

Powereva

When do one say quelles and when lesquelles?

May 31, 2013

iixtapa

"qeul/quelle" mean "which" so "quelle voiture est à toi ?" means "which/what car is yours?" It can also be plural (quels/quelles) par exemple "quelles voitures sont à toi ?" meaning "which cars are yours?"

'Lequel/laquelle" means "which one" so "Laquelle est ta voiture ?" means "which one is your car?" or for plural (lesquels/lesquelles) "Lesquelles sont tes voitures ?" which means "which ones are your cars?"

So it depends whether you are trying to say "which" or "which one(s)"

February 2, 2014

Vanessa758911

How do you know when to say Lesquelles and when to say lesquels?

November 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's based on whether what you're talking about is masculine or feminine. Since we don't know for this question, either should be accepted.

November 4, 2018

rosie_hobbit

When do you use "à vous"? Is it for possessive pronoun which is not followed by a noun?

June 14, 2013

elpenno

How about: Lesquels sont les tes? If votres is ok, why not tes?

May 11, 2013

MmeMAS

In case you're still following this discussion: the word "tes" is an adjective describing a noun and must have a noun after the word, as in "tes chapeaux" (your hats).

June 16, 2013

MmeMAS

French experts, please explain. I answered "lesquels sont les tiens" because I couldn't remember if "lesquels sont les votres" required a circumflex on the "o" and I didn't want to be marked as incorrect for misspelling. I was not marked incorrect; however, the structure "lesquels sont a vous" sounds awkward. Would a French person use this expression? Thank you.

June 16, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact, for expressions indicating possession, French speakers typically don't repeat the definite article, so "lesquels" does't go with "les tiens" or "les vôtres". It's better to use "à toi" or "à vous".

June 24, 2018

Cassolotl

I just asked my girlfriend, who is French, and she said she would totally say "lesquels sont à vous ?" She also said she might say "quels sont les votre ?" but that would require context.

June 6, 2017

_n3t0_

which is the difference between "lesquels sont á vous" vs "lesquels sont les votres" can they both be interchangeable¿?

February 19, 2015

pom666

subtlety : "à vous" for the things, animals, "les votres" for people.(children for example) but... we tenderly say "à vous" for children. ... if complicity with the other person. Sorry for my english ...

August 29, 2017

DuFarge

Why doesn't 'lesquels sommes nous' work?

March 19, 2013

ferynn

Does not mean the same thing : Lesquels sommes nous : "Which ones are we ?" (And i'm not sure it would mean something in english" Lesquels sont à vous : "Which ones are yours". It marks the posession.

March 20, 2013

BenNeb1

Would 'lequels sont a toi' also be correct

December 22, 2014

JeSuisIlomenz

Lesquelled sont les tiens?

September 28, 2017

lamemanlayman

Toi v. Ton/Ta ?

March 30, 2018

AbiKaufman

What is the difference between 'à' and 'avez'?

April 30, 2018

pom666

"à" is not a verb, it is a preposition, "avez" is the first person plural of "avoir" but "a" (without the accent) is a verb : it is the third person singular of "avoir'.

May 1, 2018

tchernobyl

What's wrong with "Lesquels sont à tu?"

January 31, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

After "à" you need the object form, "toi".

January 31, 2019

LoopyLayla

I did and I still got marked wrong!

July 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.