"I go to China in order to improve my Chinese."

Translation:我去中国为了提高我的中文水平。

February 7, 2018

9 Comments


Mr.rM

The Chinese sentence is unnatural. We should add 是 (“is”) before “为了…”, i.e. the answer should be “我去中国 是 为了提高我的中文水平”.

Or add a comma/pause: 我去中国,为了提高我的中文水平。

February 20, 2018

comadrejaweasel

I opened this discussion label because of that very issue. Is it REALLY necessary to add the 是?

March 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Not really, if you think it has a “topic + complement” structure, which is common in Chinese. (Since you have taken the Japanese course, you would understand this better.)

With regard to formality and commonness, I should say that without 是 this sentence structure for expressing the purpose of travelling is unusual rather than unnatural. It sounds casual but sure it fits some context. Here is a contrived example showing parallelism in sentences:

  • 我去中国(是)为了学中文;我去日本(是)为了学日语;但我去美国 是 为了回家。(better not leave out the last 是)
  • I go to China for studying Chinese. I go to Japan for studying Japanese. But I go to America for returning home.

Anyway, it seems unimportant to a beginner. Just take it easy. But it is just bad that this course is full of weird sentences.

March 27, 2018

jcreed

Couldn't I say

为了提高我的中文水平,我去了中国

? Other examples had this lesson had a

为了[reason],[thing done for reason]

structure and I don't understand why it wouldn't be appropriate here.

October 1, 2018

hippietrail

Is it really correct to put just 我去中国为了提高我的中文 without the 水平 for skill/level/proficiency/etc?

February 7, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Literally, 提高 means "raise" instead of "improve". so you can't.

ps: In Chinese it's always better to put the adverbial before what it modifies. The following sentence is more natural:

为了提高我的中文水平, 我去中国。

If you really want to keep the English word order, you can use the conjunction word 以 from Classical Chinese. But that is too much for beginners:

我去中国以提高我的中文水平。

And in practice this sentence still sounds a bit weird and nobody will know what you mean. So you'd better use "I went to China" or "I'll go to China".

为了提高我的中文水平, 我去了中国。

为了提高我的中文水平, 我要去中国。

February 7, 2018

JaimeJames8

THANKS

February 11, 2018

Mr.rM

You can take “go to China” as a decision in your mind, then no need to conjugate “go”.

February 20, 2018

Semeltin

Couldn't you leave out 我的 as it is obvious whose chinese level it is?

April 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.