"I go to China in order to improve my Chinese."

Translation:我去中国是为了提高我的中文水平。

February 7, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hidetouk

Why is "是" needed?


CinnamonTe1

It's a part of the construct 是为了.

Expressing "the Reason Why"

Sometimes you will see 为了 following 是. In this case, 为了 mean "for." Note that 为了 and 因为 both have the character 为 in them, and they have sort of similar meanings. You will also see 因为 following 是, instead of 为了. It literally means "is because (of)."

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_purpose_with_%22weile%22#Expressing_.22The_reason_why.22


jcreed

Couldn't I say

为了提高我的中文水平,我去了中国

? Other examples had this lesson had a

为了[reason],[thing done for reason]

structure and I don't understand why it wouldn't be appropriate here.


mendosi

In this case, the reason your suggested sentence is not correct is because you had 「...我去了中國」with the completed aspect marker 了 whereas the English sentence indicates an action that is not yet complete "I go to China ...".

Otherwise, if you had the same sentence but instead had 「...我去中國」then it would be fine, and that answer is accepted.


dacytron

I tried the same construct without 了 and it marked it incorrect


Ann55075

Yes, how does 是 work here?


888Bruce888

是为了 not explained anywhere before being presented in this context, in this lesson. I don't know how you expect us to just guess this stuff.


hippietrail

Is it really correct to put just 我去中国为了提高我的中文 without the 水平 for skill/level/proficiency/etc?


Cinnamon5230

Literally, 提高 means "raise" instead of "improve". so you can't.

ps: In Chinese it's always better to put the adverbial before what it modifies. The following sentence is more natural:

为了提高我的中文水平, 我去中国。

If you really want to keep the English word order, you can use the conjunction word 以 from Classical Chinese. But that is too much for beginners:

我去中国以提高我的中文水平。

And in practice this sentence still sounds a bit weird and nobody will know what you mean. So you'd better use "I went to China" or "I'll go to China".

为了提高我的中文水平, 我去了中国。

为了提高我的中文水平, 我要去中国。


Semeltin

Couldn't you leave out 我的 as it is obvious whose chinese level it is?


Translingual

"我去中国为了提高我的汉语水平。" 这个句子里出了什么问题啊?


BrendanKav1

我也是这样的。是因为“汉语”的意思跟“中文”的意思有点不一样。对我来说,有点儿挑剔

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.