"You may eat as much as you want."

Translation:Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez.

February 7, 2018

15 Comments


bavant2

Pour quoi non, "Tu peux manges autant que tu veux."

February 7, 2018

arielkangaroo

When you have two verbs in a row you don't conjugate the second one.

February 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

btw: "pourquoi" is a single word. ☺

February 7, 2018

karomfily

why can't it be tu

February 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It can: "Tu peux manger autant que tu veux" is a correct translation. If it was rejected in this form then report it.

February 23, 2018

Bruce878691

I got it right but had a nagging idea that a direct object pronoun belonged near the end: Vous pouvez manger autant que vous le voulez. Is that outright wrong to say, or is it another acceptable translation?

March 15, 2018

Gary327343

It's not right. It would mean "as much as you want it". Nothing definite is being spoken of here. Hope this helps Bruce.

March 18, 2018

VLONERETTI

Pouvoir is semi-auxillary, manges should be the infinitive form, manger.

March 22, 2018

Dr.Foran01

Why not use the second person of "désirer" instead of "vouloir"? Duo seems very stolid about this.

April 30, 2018

freyakt_

does anyone know why you can't say 'on' in this situation? i put 'on peut manger autant qu'on veut'

June 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"on ", although meaning "one", generally translates informally / casually to "we" and not to "you".

June 21, 2018

MarkWakeli1

how do you distinguish between 'may' - as in 'you are allowed to' and 'can' as in 'you are able to"?

July 18, 2018

MarkWakeli1

how do you distinguish in French between 'can' and 'may' - I've asked before but don't remember an answer.

September 21, 2018

Chris833069

Tu peux manger autant que tu veux, toi! This is correct French!

November 29, 2018

Spacemanspack

I put "Tu peux manger autant qu'tu veux" and was marked incorrect! Why? My French teacher wants to know why too!

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.