1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You may eat as much as you w…

"You may eat as much as you want."

Translation:Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez.

February 7, 2018

15 Comments


bavant2

Pour quoi non, "Tu peux manges autant que tu veux."


arielkangaroo

When you have two verbs in a row you don't conjugate the second one.


Ripcurlgirl

btw: "pourquoi" is a single word. ☺


karomfily

why can't it be tu


Ripcurlgirl

It can: "Tu peux manger autant que tu veux" is a correct translation. If it was rejected in this form then report it.


Bruce878691

I got it right but had a nagging idea that a direct object pronoun belonged near the end: Vous pouvez manger autant que vous le voulez. Is that outright wrong to say, or is it another acceptable translation?


Gary327343

It's not right. It would mean "as much as you want it". Nothing definite is being spoken of here. Hope this helps Bruce.


myviewfrommars

Pouvoir is semi-auxillary, manges should be the infinitive form, manger.


Dr.Foran01

Why not use the second person of "désirer" instead of "vouloir"? Duo seems very stolid about this.


freyakt_

does anyone know why you can't say 'on' in this situation? i put 'on peut manger autant qu'on veut'


Ripcurlgirl

"on ", although meaning "one", generally translates informally / casually to "we" and not to "you".


MarkWakeli1

how do you distinguish between 'may' - as in 'you are allowed to' and 'can' as in 'you are able to"?


MarkWakeli1

how do you distinguish in French between 'can' and 'may' - I've asked before but don't remember an answer.


Chris833069

Tu peux manger autant que tu veux, toi! This is correct French!


Spacemanspack

I put "Tu peux manger autant qu'tu veux" and was marked incorrect! Why? My French teacher wants to know why too!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.