Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bijna iedereen heeft een naam."

Translation:Almost everybody has a name.

6 months ago

3 Comments


adzzyy
adzzyy

Is there anything wrong with:

Bijna heeft iedereen een naam.

Is this an exception to the v2 rule?

13 hours ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not an exception. The subject is "bijna iedereen", which is one word group and the first element of the sentence. The second element is the verb.

V2 doesn't necessarily mean second word.

12 hours ago

adzzyy
adzzyy

Thank you for clarifying this

12 hours ago