"Nee, dat had ik niet moeten doen."

Translation:No, I should not have done that.

2/7/2018, 4:50:07 AM

10 Comments


--Clifton--

I thought that zou + moeten is 'should'? How would you say "no, i did not have to do that"?

2/7/2018, 4:50:07 AM

xMerrie
Mod

"Nee, ik hoefde dat niet te doen"

2/7/2018, 7:22:13 AM

Stu516623

Is that also "No, I did not need to do that?"

4/3/2018, 2:00:18 PM

Chenmoxin

"Ik hoefde dat niet te doen" or "ik heb dat niet gehoeven te doen", sth like this, i guess?

2/12/2018, 11:56:59 PM

Chenmoxin

Why not "dat moet ik niet hebben gedaan"?

2/13/2018, 12:01:42 AM

Simius
Mod

That combination of tenses doesn't work. You could say "Dat zou ik niet moeten hebben gedaan", which is grammatically correct, but sounds a little awkward to me.

2/13/2018, 7:15:30 AM

bookbeast

This is a modal Pluperfect rather than Perfect, or no? Just checking.

3/5/2018, 4:14:04 AM

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

4/3/2018, 3:29:02 PM

HenkSchuurmans

is this possible too "no i had not must do that"

1/13/2019, 2:53:22 PM

daveydavidson

no - must can only be used like this:

I must do this. I must not do this. I must have done this. I must have done this.

However - "I must not have done that" - translates differently - like if you were saying, "in hindsight, I thought I sent the check, but since the check never arrived, I must not have done that."

"I should not have done that" is a better translation for what they're going for here...

Hope that helps! These helper verbs in English are pretty nuanced.

1/13/2019, 3:21:26 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.