"We live in the Federal Republic of Germany."

Translation:Wir wohnen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.

February 7, 2018

4 Comments


G.VENKATARAMAN

Why not leben im

February 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

leben is possible; im = in dem not because (die) Republik is a feminine noun and thus the dative form is (der) Republik: in der Bundesrepublik.

February 7, 2018

walt302149

I said - Wir leben in der Bundesrepublik Deutschlands and it was marked wrong.

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

Yes; it's wrong because of the -s on Deutschland.

It's the Federal Republic that is called Germany, not the Federal Republic that is in Germany (like the United States of America).

Similarly, the "City of Hamburg" would be "Stadt Hamburg" and not "Stadt Hamburgs" -- no genitive for this kind of construction.

February 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.