"We live in the Federal Republic of Germany."

Translation:Wir wohnen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.

February 7, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quis_lib_duo

leben is possible; im = in dem not because (die) Republik is a feminine noun and thus the dative form is (der) Republik: in der Bundesrepublik.


walt302149

I said - Wir leben in der Bundesrepublik Deutschlands and it was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Yes; it's wrong because of the -s on Deutschland.

It's the Federal Republic that is called Germany, not the Federal Republic that is in Germany (like the United States of America).

Similarly, the "City of Hamburg" would be "Stadt Hamburg" and not "Stadt Hamburgs" -- no genitive for this kind of construction.


vic234518

Is it really necessary to as the "Deutschland"? If anybody talks about the Bundesrepublik isn't the Deutschland quite obvious?


mizinamo

Is it really necessary to as the "Deutschland"?

Here: yes, since the English sentence you are being asked to translate has "the Federal Republic of Germany".

If anybody talks about the Bundesrepublik isn't the Deutschland quite obvious?

You might think so, but it's almost always included.

For example, if someone asked me where I come from, I would never say aus der Bundesrepublik the way I might answer "from the United States" (sc. of America) or "from the United Kingdom" (sc. of Great Britain and Northern Ireland).

I'd call my country either die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, die BRD, or Deutschland, but never merely die Bundesrepublik in such a context.


vic234518

Thanks for clearing that up.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.