"What do the experts think?"

Translation:Was meinen die Experten?

March 19, 2013

31 Comments


phle

I don't remember learning the word "think" at all. Why is it now in the test?

March 19, 2013

ph516503

ahhh, but it's not a test. This is the way DL teaches.

March 14, 2014

whatiscoolisme

"Meinen" should have been introduced to us as a new word first I'm thinking.

June 20, 2013

mirage014

Agreed, "Meinen" threw me off

July 5, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

I've never come across 'meinen' both in Duo and outside of it. Duo does accept "Was denken die Experten?" though, so it's all good.

July 20, 2013

loneangel93

I did a bit of research on 'meinen vs denken' and I think I get it now. Whilst there doesn't seem to be a HUGE difference, the best reasoning I found said that 'meinen' is used to express a thought or opinion, whereas 'denken' is used more literally in describing the process of thinking. It implies that you are still actively thinking as opposed to just expressing a resolved thought. Correct me if anyone finds more information, but I found that helpful to distinguish the two.

December 1, 2015

lillejord

Yeah, "think" wasn't highlighted as a new word for me and I'm mostly certain that it wasn't introduced before. But I didn't want to peek (since it wasn't highlighted) so I went with "kennen", which is close but not quite right. And of course was marked wrong.

March 1, 2014

S_Bharati

Meinen means think? I do not know that DL

November 7, 2014

dlouw84

Why was "glauben" not accepted?

July 12, 2014

BazCannon

Glauben means to believe, its different to think (denken).

August 25, 2014

freamon

It's accepted now

July 31, 2015

plm_cr

What's the difference between denken and meinen?

November 26, 2014

jjd1123

"Denken" is what you do using your brain, like "(to) think" in English. When used as a way to express your opinion you're claiming that these are your thoughts on the subject.
"Meinen" literally means "(to) mean", but in a context like this it can also be used to express your opinion about something.
"Finden" translates to "(to) find" and can be used similarly (though maybe not identically) in English, i.e. it is used to state an evaluation of something or a situation. I've the impression that "finden" is more common in this context than "(to) find" is in English.
Finally, "glauben" is "(to) believe" and is used when you think that something is true or probable.

In conclusion, all these verbs can be used to state an opinion, but they have different connotations.

Examples:

  • "Ich denke, wir sollten zuerst Methode A probieren." - "I think we should try out method A first."
  • "Was meinst du denn dazu?" - "So what do you think about that?"
  • "Ich fand diesen Film ziemlich gut." - "I really liked this movie."
  • "Ich glaube, du hast für heute schon genug getrunken." - "I think you've had enough (for tonight)."
February 21, 2016

seamusrowan

I just looked up "think" in my dictionary and holy crap are there a lot of words for it! This is when i really wish i had a native German speaker in my life.

July 3, 2015

mukeshp

Can somebody help me to understand this sentence ? Thanks,

March 19, 2013

Konrad-Michal

Fachmann = Expert?

July 15, 2014

-Sapphira-

What my the experts?!?!! This makes no sense! Does "meinen" have another meaning outside of one of the translations for "my"? Thanks! :)

March 29, 2015

sooz5002

Yes, it means "to think"

May 11, 2015

-Sapphira-

Oh, thank you! :)

May 11, 2015

peruvjan

How come meinen means to think? :/

April 19, 2015

Pzychotic

Is "finden" an appropriate verb to use instead of "meinen"?

July 24, 2015

Gontsal

Denken! First time i see meinen

April 14, 2014

ras1d

Wouldn't "Meister" too be appropriate here?

April 22, 2014

VladIsaia

No

December 9, 2014

ras1d

Why not ?

May 12, 2015

sooz5002

Because it doesn't mean "Expert"

May 12, 2015

ras1d

My bad, I thought "Master" and "Expert" were synonymous. :/

May 12, 2015

sooz5002

I can see why you might think that, and sometimes they can be, but not necessarily.

May 12, 2015

tgb746

auch ist Denken die Experten ok?

September 25, 2014

tomerisrael

N-Deklination in Akkustaiv, Dativ and Genetiv?

November 22, 2015

Enphlegminguous

Can someone explain the difference in usage/meaning between meinen/denken/glauben? As I understand it, denken strictly means to think, whilst glauben and meinen can also mean to believe and to feel respectively. Is this a correct understanding?

January 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.