"现在几点钟?"

Translation:What time is it now?

February 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Handrisuselo

What is the function of 钟 in this sentence? Actually omitting it is also correct.


josueetcom

It probably corresponds to something like "what hour is it right now?". Don't think it's common though


HaavGa

My Chinese friend says the 种 is not really used in daily speech, so omitting it is better.


Imnuts7

点钟 means o'clock which can be inferred from the 几before it.


LightKnigh4

Wouldn't this zhong mean like "What time is it exactly?" here?


AndrKuczar

Alternatively, you can ask "现在几点了?".


almahi10

How about, what the time now?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.