1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他也有橙色的小脚。"

"他也有橙色的小脚。"

Translation:He also has small orange feet.

February 7, 2018

11 Comments


AdamCunnin6

To be honest, I thought this unit was about how to talk romantically in chinese... Instead, we learn the divine characteristics and actions of the All-Father Duo.


PeaceJoyPancakes

* All-Feathered Duo. ;-)


LiamFlanag

Oh so here 小 is accepted as “Small” AND "little"......


AmitSharma664515

Why in the world would we want to speak about someone's little orange feet? This is funny


mam1025

Yeah, I think it's just to advertise Duolingo


Anna390373

foot fetish favouring trump?????? idk


varhaanna

Duolingo got crazy. I give all the good answers, it tells me my answer is not good and repeats my answer.


MomoSomero

With this one, I don't know which answer you gave, but if you translated the sentence directly as "orange small feet" the English word order would not be correct (adjectives have to be arranged in a very particular order). This might have been the problem?


kUQF3XiN

Who has orange feet?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.