"他也有橙色的小脚。"

Translation:He also has small orange feet.

February 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamCunnin6

To be honest, I thought this unit was about how to talk romantically in chinese... Instead, we learn the divine characteristics and actions of the All-Father Duo.


PeaceJoyPancakes

* All-Feathered Duo. ;-)


viola737517

haha you wanted to flirt in CHINESE!!! I think I should create a Youtube channel for teaching languages.


AmitSharma664515

Why in the world would we want to speak about someone's little orange feet? This is funny


mam1025

Yeah, I think it's just to advertise Duolingo


Anna390373

foot fetish favouring trump?????? idk


viola737517

you can eliminate the word ''orange'' and place it with the word ''cute'' = 可爱的 (ke ai de)


LiamFlanag

Oh so here 小 is accepted as “Small” AND "little"......


viola737517

yes, it can be tiny, small, little...


varhaanna

Duolingo got crazy. I give all the good answers, it tells me my answer is not good and repeats my answer.


MomoSomero

With this one, I don't know which answer you gave, but if you translated the sentence directly as "orange small feet" the English word order would not be correct (adjectives have to be arranged in a very particular order). This might have been the problem?


viola737517

it's true that the system isn't flexible.


AaronMuldr1

This was my final question to complete the English to Chinese tree. It took 130 days to get every skill to level five. I'm so happy to have completed it all!


E.N.J.A.

is it used 他 to refer to animals or other things not-human, just like in english? or the 它 character should be used here? (i understand it is talking about duo)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, "他" is used to anthropomorphize, i.e. to treat an animal as a human, e.g. an animal character in a story, instead of "它", the usual written character for animals. But it's really only relevant in written form, since they sound the same anyway.


kUQF3XiN

Who has orange feet?


luynok

Man, if I had a nickel for every time I heard that.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.