"他也有橙色的小脚。"

Translation:He also has small orange feet.

February 7, 2018

10 Comments


AdamCunnin6

To be honest, I thought this unit was about how to talk romantically in chinese... Instead, we learn the divine characteristics and actions of the All-Father Duo.

May 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

* All-Feathered Duo. ;-)

May 16, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Although this sentence is correct, I still wonder if the contributor can tell the difference between "也" and "还".

February 7, 2018

cesar_zgz

“也” Two different persons do the same action, or two different person has the same features. “还” The same person do two different actions, or has two different features. 明白了吗

April 23, 2018

cesar_zgz

他很高,还很帅。 你想喝可乐,还想喝什么? 你很聪明,我也很聪明。 他要喝啤酒,我也要喝啤酒

April 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Can you explain the difference for us, with examples?

February 26, 2018

LiamFlanag

Oh so here 小 is accepted as “Small” AND "little"......

September 27, 2018

AmitSharma664515

Why in the world would we want to speak about someone's little orange feet? This is funny

December 24, 2018

varhaanna

Duolingo got crazy. I give all the good answers, it tells me my answer is not good and repeats my answer.

March 10, 2018

MomoSomero

With this one, I don't know which answer you gave, but if you translated the sentence directly as "orange small feet" the English word order would not be correct (adjectives have to be arranged in a very particular order). This might have been the problem?

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.