"那只猫的嘴巴里有一条鱼。"

Translation:There is a fish inside the mouth of that cat.

February 7, 2018

17 Comments


carolr

More natural to say in English: That cat has a fish in its mouth. or There is a fish in that cat's mouth.

April 15, 2018

Justin376354

These are better translations than Duolingo's. Literally: that cat's mouth's inside has a fish in it.

November 9, 2018

JChien6953

"There is a fish inside that cat's mouth." This should be accepted too.

February 7, 2018

Earliebirdie

Terrible English translation. Just awful.

June 18, 2018

Cat722536

Reported for not accepting "There is a fish inside of that cat's mouth"

August 13, 2018

mashimo9000

Now it's accepted

November 19, 2018

hr1982

Where does the "that" come from? The drop-down hint only said, "the." I said "There is a fish in the cat's mouth."

March 6, 2018

Alfie348421

那个,那只, 那本,那条, 那张 or any other quantifier is that (or those if plural) WHEREAS 这个,这只, 这本, 这条, 这张 or any other quantifier is this (or these)

March 7, 2018

hr1982

Thanks. I guess the drop-down hint needs to be changed, then ...

March 7, 2018

roman2095

Not really. The drop down hint does say that 只 can be a classifier, which is also what my dictionary calls it (i.e. a classifier for birds and animals). However you would need to use the context to identify that was the case here.

March 7, 2019

1083531311

can you leave out the word "inside"??????

November 25, 2018

kim350579

there is a fish in the cat's mouth is also correct english

December 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

那只猫 = "that cat", but otherwise yes.

January 27, 2019

mayateacher

What is the difference between in the mouth and inside the mouth? Why did it mark me wrong for writing "in" instead of "inside"?

December 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The audio for 嘴巴 zuǐbā sounds like feǐbā to me.

December 25, 2018

JOo3fr

This translation is literal not a genuine interpretation of the facts.

March 27, 2019

Miriam442403

No one gonna comment on how cute that would be?

June 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.