"Chimistele citesc cartea sa."

Translation:The chemists read his book.

February 7, 2018

3 Comments


JaclynWomack

The chemist reads his book or is this past tense?

February 7, 2018

Lng52-._

I believe the sentence means that more than one chemist read/they are reading (or read/past tense) his book.

February 28, 2018

DevG07

I agree with JaclynWomack, but this sentence is confusing in English because they use "sa," meaning "his" book, but the reference subject is plural "chemists" or "Chimestele." This would require the owner of the book being referenced in an earlier sentence. The more natural standalone sentence would be "The chemists read John's book," or some similar male name.

October 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.