1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina bydlí v Čechách a Ž…

"Kateřina bydlí v Čechách a Žofie na Moravě."

Translation:Kateřina lives in Bohemia and Žofie in Moravia.

February 7, 2018

5 Comments


sjpet

How come it's "v" for one and "na" for the other?


VladaFu

It is just like that. Some geographical places use "v", some "na". This usage can change in time and can differ between the standard language and common vernacular. It can differ between locals and speakers from other areas. There is no other way than learn each individually.

Note that an older variant was: "Dějiny národu českého v Čechách a v Moravě" (The history of the Czech nation in Bohemia and in Moravia)

"V" is much more common among different geographical names, so it is usually the safer bet.

"Na" for certain countries: na Slovensku, na Ukrajině, na Rusi (=the old Rus', Ruthenia),

"Na" for certain cities and towns: na Kladně, na Mělníce

various quarters of Prague: na Malé Straně, na Starém Městě (pražském), na Klárově, na Vinohradech, na Žižkově, na Karlově, na Vyšehradě, na Pankráci,... but v Libni, v Holešovicích, ve Strašnicích, v Košířích, v Troji (notice that some of those with "na" are located in or near the centre)

The relevant article (in Czech) http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=640


Paul747131

Thank you! This helps.


redkeel

Thanks! In that article, it contrasts zima na horách vs zima v horách, but I'm not sure the difference in nuance between those. (Google translate gives both as 'winter in the mountains'). What's the difference in meaning between the two?


VladaFu

This is very subtle and despite Google being more often wrong than correct it really is both "in the mountains". We would have to discuss the preferences in individual very specific use cases. dovolená na horách, ukrytý vysoko v horách etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.