"Dnes není pondělí, ale středa."

Translation:Today is not Monday but Wednesday.

February 7, 2018

7 Comments


smoaking

i would not say a native English would NEVER say "not Monday but Wednesday" that seems like something I have definitely said and heard

March 27, 2018

ThomasSilv388701

The "but".... Is wrong throughout this course. English speakers would never ever use in a phrase like this. Today isnt monday, ITS Wednesday. ,"Ale" is literally "but" but since the rest of the course is not translated literally word for word, neither should this. I refer to žena which is always taken as wife, and woman is not accepted.

March 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

While I would disagree that native English speakers would never say "Today is not Monday but Wednesday," it IS a bit on the formal side. Use of "Today isn't" or "Today's not" is probably more common. (My answer, which used "today isn't" was accepted.) But I don't think there's anything wrong with the translation given.

----- UPDATE ----- Seeing this again, I realized that my comment did not address the "but" construction used in the main translation. While I'd agree that most (US) native speakers may not use "but Wednesday," there are definitely many who would and I don't feel it's unnatural at all. "But rather" may be a more BE formulation.

March 26, 2018

VladaFu

I have to check your claim first (not ... but rather ... is certainly correct, but I must doublecheck without rather)., but your comparisan with "žena" is strange. We certainly accept both wife and woman, but of course each of them only when they are the appropriate translation.

Sentence "zvláštní žena" in skill Feminine in Tree 1 does allow both woman and wife (and also lady) as an accepted answer.

March 10, 2018

ThomasSilv388701

"but rather Wednesday" isnt correct either. Maybe "but rather its..." then you may as well just say ,,its Wednesday". Zena is never accepted as woman when its tvoje zena "your woman" or muj muz is only accepted as my husband. Which I accept, but in English you can say your woman without it being your wife.

March 11, 2018

Esus111138

To your first statement. I don't know how an English native speaker would say that but in general in Czech we use conjuctions way more often than they do English.

August 2, 2019

BoneheadBass

IMO, most native English speakers, at least in the US, would probably most often say something like, "Today isn't Monday, it's Wednesday."

But I (native AmE) am mystified by the comments saying that "... but Wednesday" is weird, wrong, or both. And I do think that "... but Wednesday" should remain the main translation, as there is nothing at all wrong with it in English and it's closest to the Czech sentence. Also accepting the more common "...it's Wednesday," however, makes sense to me.

August 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.