1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dnes není pondělí, ale střed…

"Dnes není pondělí, ale středa."

Translation:Today is not Monday but Wednesday.

February 7, 2018

11 Comments


smoaking

i would not say a native English would NEVER say "not Monday but Wednesday" that seems like something I have definitely said and heard


dan594104

"today is not Monday but Wednesday" sounds horribly unnatural to me (native English). I would say "today is not Monday, it's Wednesday" much more often. It's crazy to mark that as incorrect - there's no difference in meaning. Just because the Czech expression uses "ale", doesn't mean you have to shoehorn in the equivalent word in English.


VladaFu

It is actually closer to Czech "Dnes není pondělí, je středa." Czech does not need the "ale" either. But it is a different sentence.


nueby

I added it, but not with the comma splice. I am sure many native English speakers would frown on splicing, especially if they thought non-native speakers were guilty of it.


ThomasSilv388701

The "but".... Is wrong throughout this course. English speakers would never ever use in a phrase like this. Today isnt monday, ITS Wednesday. ,"Ale" is literally "but" but since the rest of the course is not translated literally word for word, neither should this. I refer to žena which is always taken as wife, and woman is not accepted.


BoneheadBass

While I would disagree that native English speakers would never say "Today is not Monday but Wednesday," it IS a bit on the formal side. Use of "Today isn't" or "Today's not" is probably more common. (My answer, which used "today isn't" was accepted.) But I don't think there's anything wrong with the translation given.

----- UPDATE ----- Seeing this again, I realized that my comment did not address the "but" construction used in the main translation. While I'd agree that most (US) native speakers may not use "but Wednesday," there are definitely many who would and I don't feel it's unnatural at all. "But rather" may be a more BE formulation.


nueby

English speakers would never ever use in a phrase like this.

I would love for English speakers to reach an agreement on their language and then chide us for not following their agreed-upon lead.


VladaFu

I have to check your claim first (not ... but rather ... is certainly correct, but I must doublecheck without rather)., but your comparisan with "žena" is strange. We certainly accept both wife and woman, but of course each of them only when they are the appropriate translation.

Sentence "zvláštní žena" in skill Feminine in Tree 1 does allow both woman and wife (and also lady) as an accepted answer.


ThomasSilv388701

"but rather Wednesday" isnt correct either. Maybe "but rather its..." then you may as well just say ,,its Wednesday". Zena is never accepted as woman when its tvoje zena "your woman" or muj muz is only accepted as my husband. Which I accept, but in English you can say your woman without it being your wife.


Esus111138

To your first statement. I don't know how an English native speaker would say that but in general in Czech we use conjuctions way more often than they do English.


BoneheadBass

IMO, most native English speakers, at least in the US, would probably most often say something like, "Today isn't Monday, it's Wednesday."

But I (native AmE) am mystified by the comments saying that "... but Wednesday" is weird, wrong, or both. And I do think that "... but Wednesday" should remain the main translation, as there is nothing at all wrong with it in English and it's closest to the Czech sentence. Also accepting the more common "...it's Wednesday," however, makes sense to me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.