1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Studentin hat eine Katze…

"Die Studentin hat eine Katze."

Translation:The university student has a cat.

March 19, 2013

27 Comments


shomyguca

So far schoolgirl was acceptable for "Studentin", and in this example it is not. I am confused...


christian

"schoolgirl" and "pupil" should not have been accepted. The word "Student(in)" only covers university students.


Tsiyeria

So university students aren't pupils? Tutors have pupils, and those pupils can be any age in English.


Patti410

The pronunciation difference between Studenten/Studentin please?


mahankr

I don't know if there is any subtle pronunciation difference, but you can tell by the verb that follows. Die Studentin ist, but Die Studenten sind. In other words, if it is die Studentin, the verb will always be singular, but if it is die Studenten, the verb will always be plural.


Atomic_Sheep

Katze is feminine, is there a masculine version of this word?


lambertsimnel

Even a male cat is "eine Katze", which is grammatically feminine.


Anna_FA

When talking about animals and nouns, the gender is strictly grammatical. When talking about people/occupations/etc., the gender is specific to the person. So you don't have neuter for things like the student, but the horse is "das Pferd" regardless of physical gender


DeepPurple1

Der Kater means male cat, or tom cat. If you refer to any cat, you use Katze, but when the sex/gender is important, you can use Kater.


paquititismo

Why does Duo feel the need to request "university student". Where I come from (Ireland) the word "student" only refers to people that go to third level institutes


vic234518

True for South Africa as well. A student is not a pupil here.


A.Ehsan

It it like that:? Der student Die studenten (F)

Die studentin Die studentinen (M) !?


AtalinaDove

Der Student = the student (male) | Die Studenten = the students (male or mixed) | Die Studentin = the student (female) | Die Studentinnen = the students (female) |

And they all refer to university students.


Aztend

As an English speaker I'm not used to making a difference between university students vs younger students, I don't think I ever even thought about it once! It kind of seems just weird to me, anyone feel this way?


iamagingergirl

why undergraduate isn't good?


christian

How do you know she's not a grad student?


Bellgilmir

I heard "ein Kater" is male form for Katze. Isn't it?


StephanieC627553

It's not the male form if the word cat, but a male cat. The direct translation being Tomcat (so not a word that you can use for neutered male cat).


Juanfra1912

Why, if student can be either schüler or student, does Duolingo say that studentin is the only acceptable form?


AtalinaDove

This has been briefly covered already, but Schülerin refers to a school girl (not in university) while Studentin refers specifically to a female student who is studying at a university.


Felicidad71

How can one write "female student"?


S.Heller

It would be nice if Duo would tell the learner about specific rules. Such as der Schüler(m)/die Schülerin(f) =pupil or grade school child and that der Student(m)/die Studentin(f) = is ONLY for collage or university student. American english doesn't have this rule. As a rule the ending -in ,is added to nouns to indicate a female person. For example Schülerin, Studentin, Arbeiterin, Freundin, Chefin etc.


mizinamo

Many lessons have tips and notes, but they are currently only available if you use the web version.

I wish they would be made available to users of the mobile apps as well.


guzin633946

the student has a cat why wrong?


mizinamo

"The student has a cat." is one of the accepted English translations of this German sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.