"Die Studentin hat eine Katze."

Translation:The university student has a cat.

March 19, 2013

37 Comments


shomyguca

So far schoolgirl was acceptable for "Studentin", and in this example it is not. I am confused...

March 11, 2014

christian
Mod

"schoolgirl" and "pupil" should not have been accepted. The word "Student(in)" only covers university students.

July 15, 2014

Tsiyeria

So university students aren't pupils? Tutors have pupils, and those pupils can be any age in English.

May 22, 2016

asadali11

"Student(in)" only covers university students. but here STUDENTIN is singular why is it so?

August 11, 2014

Keta97

It IS a singular: Der Student = a man studying university Die Studentin = a woman studying university

The plural would be: Die Studenten = people studying university

August 13, 2014

borQhuester

I was making the same mistake- did not see that female is StudentIn, and plural is StudentEn!

May 30, 2015

Milan5544

I know ...

September 11, 2015

Patti410

The pronunciation difference between Studenten/Studentin please?

November 25, 2014

mahankr

I don't know if there is any subtle pronunciation difference, but you can tell by the verb that follows. Die Studentin ist, but Die Studenten sind. In other words, if it is die Studentin, the verb will always be singular, but if it is die Studenten, the verb will always be plural.

February 4, 2015

Atomic_Sheep

Katze is feminine, is there a masculine version of this word?

March 6, 2015

lambertsimnel
Plus

Even a male cat is "eine Katze", which is grammatically feminine.

March 20, 2015

Anna_FA

When talking about animals and nouns, the gender is strictly grammatical. When talking about people/occupations/etc., the gender is specific to the person. So you don't have neuter for things like the student, but the horse is "das Pferd" regardless of physical gender

October 9, 2015

DeepPurple1

Der Kater means male cat, or tom cat. If you refer to any cat, you use Katze, but when the sex/gender is important, you can use Kater.

October 6, 2015

paquititismo

Why does Duo feel the need to request "university student". Where I come from (Ireland) the word "student" only refers to people that go to third level institutes

November 18, 2016

vic234518

True for South Africa as well. A student is not a pupil here.

June 3, 2017

A.Ehsan

It it like that:? Der student Die studenten (F)

Die studentin Die studentinen (M) !?

January 31, 2016

AtalinaDove

Der Student = the student (male) | Die Studenten = the students (male or mixed) | Die Studentin = the student (female) | Die Studentinnen = the students (female) |

And they all refer to university students.

February 2, 2016

Aztend

As an English speaker I'm not used to making a difference between university students vs younger students, I don't think I ever even thought about it once! It kind of seems just weird to me, anyone feel this way?

July 11, 2017

iamagingergirl

why undergraduate isn't good?

March 24, 2015

christian
Mod

How do you know she's not a grad student?

March 24, 2015

Bellgilmir

I heard "ein Kater" is male form for Katze. Isn't it?

June 23, 2015

StephanieC627553

It's not the male form if the word cat, but a male cat. The direct translation being Tomcat (so not a word that you can use for neutered male cat).

November 24, 2015

Juanfra1912

Why, if student can be either schüler or student, does Duolingo say that studentin is the only acceptable form?

January 9, 2016

AtalinaDove

This has been briefly covered already, but Schülerin refers to a school girl (not in university) while Studentin refers specifically to a female student who is studying at a university.

January 23, 2016

Juanfra1912

Thank you!

January 23, 2016

Felicidad71

How can one write "female student"?

November 22, 2016

S.Heller

It would be nice if Duo would tell the learner about specific rules. Such as der Schüler(m)/die Schülerin(f) =pupil or grade school child and that der Student(m)/die Studentin(f) = is ONLY for collage or university student. American english doesn't have this rule. As a rule the ending -in ,is added to nouns to indicate a female person. For example Schülerin, Studentin, Arbeiterin, Freundin, Chefin etc.

August 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Many lessons have tips and notes, but they are currently only available if you use the web version.

I wish they would be made available to users of the mobile apps as well.

August 28, 2017

guzin633946

the student has a cat why wrong?

November 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"The student has a cat." is one of the accepted English translations of this German sentence.

November 28, 2017

mukeshp

Can "Studentin" means "schoolgirl" ?

March 19, 2013

christian
Mod

NocteDivinis

Studentin is not in that article. What makes it different from Student, or Schueler?

October 4, 2013

christian
Mod

der Student = masculine

die Studentin = feminine

der Schüler = masculine

die Schülerin = feminine

http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm

October 4, 2013

NocteDivinis

Thank you. It didn't say anything about that in the mouse over...

October 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.