"The grandfather is not my father."

Translation:Der Großvater ist nicht mein Vater.

February 7, 2018

4 Comments


gavannon

Couldn't one also say: "Der Großvater ist mein Vater nicht"?

August 7, 2018

wxtc45

why Mein instead of meinen is it because verb sein does not take Accusative?

February 7, 2018

Max.Em

Special case of the verb "sein": my father is not an accusative object, but a predicate, which has the same case like the subject, i.e. nominative. See also https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/declension/nominative

If you'd tell me the sentence with "meinen", I'd understand "the grandfather doesn't eat my father" :D ..... (isst and ist don't differ phonetically)

February 7, 2018

WhatAPotato

How do I know when to put "nicht" on the end of a sentence rather than where it is in the English translation?

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.