1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The grandfather is not my fa…

"The grandfather is not my father."

Translation:Der Großvater ist nicht mein Vater.

February 7, 2018

11 Comments


gavannon

Couldn't one also say: "Der Großvater ist mein Vater nicht"?


WhatAPotato

How do I know when to put "nicht" on the end of a sentence rather than where it is in the English translation?


wxtc45

why Mein instead of meinen is it because verb sein does not take Accusative?


Max.Em

Special case of the verb "sein": my father is not an accusative object, but a predicate, which has the same case like the subject, i.e. nominative. See also https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/declension/nominative

If you'd tell me the sentence with "meinen", I'd understand "the grandfather doesn't eat my father" :D ..... (isst and ist don't differ phonetically)


Udit_Minocha

Couldn't one also say: "Der Großvater ist mein Vater nicht"?


Atomic_Sheep

Why is Vater not accusative?


vxjin623xv

ist (sein) is not accusative. The object has nothing to dow with it


Nasri136102

Why can't we say " der grossvater ist mein vater nicht"


Kate_Joy

Right! I am now taking two days out, each to represent trying to tell someone behind the 'machine' that this phrase could be massively damaging to some Learners. People come before programs and this program needs amending!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.