1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have many planes."

"We have many planes."

Translation:Wir haben viele Flugzeuge.

February 7, 2018

30 Comments


kaberett

Warum nicht "eine Menge"?


KuronosuKami

Well.... :)

eine Menge = a lot

viele = many

viel = much


AdamKean

Ich find's immer hilfreich, den ganzen Satz aufzuschreiben, den man reingetippt hat. Ansonsten kann man nicht feststellen, ob der Fehler woanders im Satz lag.

Wenn du den Satz „Wir haben eine Menge Flugzeuge“ als Antwort reingegeben hättest, würde ich sagen, dass da kein Fehler ist.

Aber falls du z.B. den Satz „Wir haben eine Menge Flugzeug“ versucht hättest, dann wäre da schon ein Fehler, ohne dass wir „eine Menge“ überhaupt betrachten würden.


OldMate2

I don't understand why you received down votes...? You wrote something helpful and relevant. Do people down vote because they dont understand or disagree? (I expect down votes because this isn't on topic)


AdamKean

Thank you for the kind comment.
Some people ask why their answer wasn't accepted and are disappointed if the response isn't "Your answer is correct, it just needs to be added by the team at Duo".
Some people ask a question in German and are annoyed when they receive an answer in German.

However, the truth is only the person/people who downvoted my comment can tell you exactly why they did it.
All we can do is guess.


OompaLoompa3142

I expect it is because many beginners (myself included) don't like to be reminded of just how much of a beginner they are :). Also, it is extra work opening a translation app/ website, and then you don't know how far you can trust it. However, when one does do it, it usually ends up being interesting. Z.B., I learnt from your answer that z.B. stands for e.g (for example). So danke :D


karl296988

Press X to doubt


FilipStojan0vic

Ok, so both "viel" and "Flugzeug" are supposed to have -e added in this instance? Flugzeug does not have one syllable, shouldn't it have some other extension?


FilipStojan0vic

Is it perhaps a case that it's a complex word (Flugzeug [Flug+ Zeug]), so in each word it is allowed to have one syllable so that the extension in plural would be -e? Hm. Hilfe mich! ^^


Ly_Mar

You seem to be under the impression that there are hard rules on how to form the plural of nouns in German: this is not the case. There are certain tendencies, sure (to name the most common: feminine nouns tend to take -(e)n, and most masculine and neuter nouns ending in ‘-er’ or ‘-el’ don't change), but otherwise plural formation is completely arbitrary, and you will have to learn the plural forms of nouns the same way you learn their gender. That said, the plural of compound nouns is always dictated by the last noun in the compound (in this case: the plural of ‘Zeug’ is ‘Zeuge’, so the plural of ‘Flugzeug’ is ‘Flugzeuge’, and the same goes for ‘Feuerzeug’ → ‘Feuerzeuge’, ‘Spielzeug’ → ‘Spielzeuge’ and so on).


mohamadali280133

Yes it's completely correct


KuronosuKami

It should be noted that Zeug is generally considered to be uncountable. I read that there ACTUALLY is a plural (very rare), but in 31 years I have never heard anyone use it on its own, to be honest :D


chaos_Yoshy

What is the plural?


AdamKean

Please read through the comments in future, as your question may have already been answered. In this case it's been answered in the comment directly above the comment you replied to:

Ly_Mar
...
the plural of ‘Zeug’ is ‘Zeuge’, so the plural of ‘Flugzeug’ is ‘Flugzeuge’, and the same goes for ‘Feuerzeug’ → ‘Feuerzeuge’, ‘Spielzeug’ → ‘Spielzeuge’ and so on[...].


SharonNaor

I think "Wir haben zahlreiche Flugzeuge" should also be excepted. right?


AdamKean

I just tried that and reported it, but honestly, I don't think it's worth losing sleep over.

Yes, "zahlreich" is a synonym for "viele", but is what German speakers might call "etwas gehobener". It's a bit fancier than "viele" and almost akin to saying "We have myriad planes".

No, it isn't quite that "gehoben", but hopefully you can see now why I don't expect it to be accepted anytime soon.


2shays

I'm confused. I thought Zeugs was the plural for Zeug. So why would it not be Flugzeugs?


AdamKean

No, "Zeugs" is the genitive singular of "Zeug", so you would see "Flugzeugs" appear in something like this:

Die Flügel des Flugzeugs.
The wings of the aeroplane.

The plural for "Zeug" is "Zeuge"*, and, correspondingly, the plural for "Flugzeug" is "Flugzeuge".


*Just a note that "Zeug" is an interesting word, that—although it has a plural form (which even gets used from time to time)—is often used in the singular like a plural noun; as a mass/uncountable noun. But this is an aside that's irrelevant to the point at hand, so I won't go into any detail here.


Alexandra341582

Vielen doesn't exist ? I thought it was vielen flugzeuge


AdamKean

"Vielen" does 'exist', it just isn't the right inflection here.

As there's no article here, we need the strong inflection; which for plural nouns in the accusative case turns "viel" into "viele".


Gordon792968

What's wrong with "Wir haben manche Flugzeuge"?


kaberett

"manche" is "some", not "many" :)


[deactivated user]

    Also, it means "some, but not others" I think. E.g. Manche Hunde mögen Obst. Meaning some (but not all) dogs like fruit.


luigi798201

    Wir sind abramovic


HanneloreD380358

    Hallo AdamKean, ich finde es sehr interessant, dass Sie "aeroplane" geschrieben haben (denn so habe ich es in der Schule gelernt) und nicht, wie uns hier beigebracht wird "airplane". By the way: Warum wird hier - ohne uns vorher darüber informiert zu haben- einfach "plane" mit " airplane" bei Übersetzungen gleichgesetzt ?


HanneloreD380358

    Mein Kommentar bezieht sich auf die 4.Antwort, die AdamKean hier im Forum geschrieben hat.


AdamKean

    Künftig kannst du auch einfach auf „reply“ oder „antworten“ drücken bei dem Kommentar, worauf sich deiner bezieht :P


AdamKean

    Hallo Hannelore :)

    ich finde es sehr interessant, dass Sie "aeroplane" geschrieben haben (denn so habe ich es in der Schule gelernt) und nicht, wie uns hier beigebracht wird "airplane".

    Ich vermute, du hast in der Schule richtiges britisches Englisch gelernt. Aber hier wird amerikanisches Englisch gelehrt, was die unterschiedlichen Schreibweisen bzw. „aeroplane“ vs. „airplane“ erklärt.

    By the way: Warum wird hier - ohne uns vorher darüber informiert zu haben- einfach "plane" mit " airplane" bei Übersetzungen gleichgesetzt ?

    Dabei handelt es sich um eine sehr geläufige Abkürzung. Ich möchte es nicht einmal als Umgangssprache bezeichnen. Wir können wahrscheinlich einen Vergleich ziehen mit dem Unterschied zwischen „Pass“ und „Reisepass“.


MarMar23867

    ALL THE ZEUGS ARE GETTING TO ME ERG


dp_pari

    Where is problem?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.