"The man is wearing a hat."

Translation:Der Mann trägt einen Hut.

February 7, 2018

15 Comments


JarethOzzy

Hello, could someone explain why it is "einen" instead of "ein"? Does it have to do with gender?

April 14, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Der Mann traegt einen Hut" is perfectly correct German. In English, for example, one would say "She carries that dress well.."

February 8, 2018

EnochMan

Tragt

June 13, 2018

layla47355

You could also say "der mann hat ein hüt ann" but they dont accept it here

July 13, 2018

sabby1388

Why is it einen not ein?

September 21, 2018

zoehxll

Hi, I studied German ay A Level so I can help you out here! Because "Hut" is now the object of the sentence so it is in the acusative case. The masculine article is "ein" when something is the subject of a sentence and therefore in the nominative case and "einen" when it is the object and therefore in the acusative case :)

October 5, 2018

Abhinavpan993208

The case here is Akkusativ

October 7, 2018

Abhinavpan993208

Ok

October 7, 2018

JanithaKay

how we decide when to use eine and einen

October 10, 2018

Lizzie90000

Why does the "trägt" have an umlaut?

May 15, 2019

Kristin2005

I'm German!

March 13, 2018

layla47355

Me too

July 13, 2018

tu.8zPhLXPVUacvu

that is incorrect

February 7, 2018

stepintime

No; why do you think so?

"tragen" = "to wear" as well as "to carry"

February 7, 2018

Max.Em

What is incorrect? Please state the sentence that you don't like, and why.

February 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.