1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is wearing a hat."

"The man is wearing a hat."

Translation:Der Mann trägt einen Hut.

February 7, 2018

17 Comments


JarethOzzy

Hello, could someone explain why it is "einen" instead of "ein"? Does it have to do with gender?


Leon446652

Yes. Hat is "der Hut", here in the sentence it is an acusative object. Thus it is einen.


Raisinnoir

"Der Mann traegt einen Hut" is perfectly correct German. In English, for example, one would say "She carries that dress well.."


2GreyCats

No, you need the umlaut, or “ae”. Der Mann trägt einen Hut.


layla47355

You could also say "der mann hat ein hüt ann" but they dont accept it here


sabby1388

Why is it einen not ein?


zoehxll

Hi, I studied German ay A Level so I can help you out here! Because "Hut" is now the object of the sentence so it is in the acusative case. The masculine article is "ein" when something is the subject of a sentence and therefore in the nominative case and "einen" when it is the object and therefore in the acusative case :)


MamaGenteman

so... The man is wearing a hat... becomes The hat is worn by the man... therefore "hat" becomes the subject... ???


zoehxll

"the hat is worn by the man" is a completely different sentence that requires a different structure...but yes in that sentence, "hat" does become the subject


Abhinavpan993208

The case here is Akkusativ


JanithaKay

how we decide when to use eine and einen


2GreyCats

einen —> masculine accusative.
ein —> neuter accusative. eine —> feminine accusative.


Lizzie90000

Why does the "trägt" have an umlaut?


MamaGenteman

Again, this quiz has not been a review of completed lessons. List is as a PRE-test!


Sandpiper270

Sounds like 'Hut' is pronounced wrong. It is prononced here like 'hut' in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.