"Which animals have green feathers?"

Translation:什么动物有绿色的羽毛?

February 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elmanisero777

为什么不说“哪个动物有绿色的羽毛”吗?


Nina_DN

“哪个动物”强调“只有一个动物”。问句中Which animals是复数,所以要说“什么动物”或者“哪些动物”。


matthai

Would it be possible to explain that in English as well? I'm very curious. Thank you!


elmanisero777

i was asking why you cant use 哪个 instead of 什么. Nina is saying that 哪个 implies there is only a single animal that has green feathers (e.g. "which one of these animals has green feathers?"), where as the question is asking "What animals have...", so 什么 implies a more open-ended "What animals...". Or you can pluralize 哪个 to 哪些, which allows for more open ended animals (rather than one animal)


Semeltin

Correct me if I'm wrong, but that may be just about one animal (as opposed to multiple animals or a species).


rqmune

The question says WHICH animal, so wouldn't the best answer would be 哪隻, not 什麼? If you used 什麼 you would be implying more of "WHAT animal has green feathers?" I know that 什麼 works too, but 那隻 would be more fitting in my opinion.


AndreasWal165680

It says "Which animalS" not just one animal.


StratfordA1

为什么不是‘哪个动物’呢?


AndreasWal165680

The question implies there are multiple.


iloveuxudan

i think it Duo he has green feathers

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.