1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which animals have green fea…

"Which animals have green feathers?"

Translation:什么动物有绿色的羽毛?

February 7, 2018

5 Comments


elmanisero777

为什么不说“哪个动物有绿色的羽毛”吗?


Nina_DN

“哪个动物”强调“只有一个动物”。问句中Which animals是复数,所以要说“什么动物”或者“哪些动物”。


Semeltin

Correct me if I'm wrong, but that may be just about one animal (as opposed to multiple animals or a species).


rqmune

The question says WHICH animal, so wouldn't the best answer would be 哪隻, not 什麼? If you used 什麼 you would be implying more of "WHAT animal has green feathers?" I know that 什麼 works too, but 那隻 would be more fitting in my opinion.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.