"He is respected by all."

Translation:Il est respecté de tous.

March 19, 2013

34 Comments


tshamilton

What is the difference here between tout and tous? I wrote "Il est respecté par tout" and it was wrong apparently.

September 5, 2014

alfredo.pl

Tout is used for singular (Tout le temps) and tous is used for plural (Tous les jours) In this case you have to use the plural form. I'm not an exper but I hope that helps... :)

February 10, 2015

tonjeling

But tous and tout in sentences like "tous les jours" are adjectives, while in "respecté par tous" it is a noun. When they are nouns, "tout" will mean "everything" (il aime tout), while "tous" will be "everyone" (people, that is! Il est aimé de tous.)

July 11, 2015

javatete

Oh, thank you. That was driving me nuts because I didn't understand that. reminds self to look things up!

May 26, 2016

MartinRDC

so it is respecté de tous but aimé par ... is the choice of de over par predictable?

December 16, 2014

Sitesurf

With all these appreciation verbs (aimer, détester, préféré, adorer, apprécier, haïr), you can use "par" or "de".

December 17, 2014

MisterChronos

Do you mean either/or? Is "respecté par quelq'un" wrong or acceptable?

April 23, 2015

Sitesurf

respecté par quelqu'un is as correct as respecté de quelqu'un

April 24, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

What about "il est respecté auprès de tous"? Weird? Wrong?

May 6, 2016

Sitesurf

Wrong. "il est respecté" is passive, so "auprès" does not work.

You can use "auprès de XX" when the subject performs the action, not when the action is performed by XX.

It would in a case like this: il a été respectueux auprès de tous (+ pour tous / envers tous).

May 7, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Got it, thanks.

May 7, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Sitesurf, Duo has the sentence "il est populaire auprès de ses hommes". Is that okay because "populaire" isn't a verb participle?

November 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Exactly right.

November 16, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. This cleared my doubt. I was wondering if they were interchangeable with all verbs. Now it's clear. Thanks again.

November 1, 2015

sickpax

so we are supposed to pronounce the s in tous, or we can pronounce it in certain cases?

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"tous" as an indefinite pronoun (with no noun afterwards) is pronounced TOOS

"tous les gens" as an indefinite adjective, (with determiner + noun afterwards) is pronounced TOO

July 4, 2014

javatete

I owe you about a hundred lingots, Sitesurf, but I've been using the app and can't seem to give them away through that. First time I've understood when to say the "s" in tous, thank you.

May 26, 2016

Owlish_Owl

The machine pronounces it as "tout" — I wrote "tout" after it, and my answer was wrong, I should have written "tous".

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

I just disabled the audio, so that you won't get it in dictation again.

I confirm that "tous" ( = all = everybody) is pronounced TOOS

November 30, 2014

Owlish_Owl

Yes, I also remember this pronunciation from Coffee Break French, they use this word each lesson to greet the listeners. Thank you!

November 30, 2014

FarizaZhienbaeva

Why I cannot use "tout le monde" instead of "tous"?

May 7, 2015

Lululiu

I don't understand the case here, why "tous" for explaining in terms of "all", or "all the people"?

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, "tous means" "everybody"

March 20, 2013

Anupriya820883

De means of.. and par means by. But this sentence has - il est respecté de tous.. why not pa tous

January 13, 2017

AileenGuan

What's the difference between 'par tous' and 'de tous'?

April 7, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no practical difference in this case.

April 7, 2017

elizabeths552918

Why not par tous

August 2, 2017

Sitesurf

"de tous" and "par tous" are both valid translations for "by all".

August 3, 2017

AmySison-B

When do you use respecté against respectee?

June 8, 2016

tonjeling

Respecté: respected - adj. used with masculine nouns. Il est respecté. Respectée: respected - adj. used with feminine nouns. Elle est respectée.

June 8, 2016

Anupriya820883

Somewhere they write par and sonewhere they write de...

January 13, 2017

BecaRM

Hi, my question is in regards to par, i wrote pour and it marked it as wrong. What would be the explanation for the difference.

February 16, 2017

Sitesurf

"pour" means "for".

"par" means "by" in passive constructions.

February 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.