1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is respected by all."

"He is respected by all."

Translation:Il est respecté de tous.

March 19, 2013

34 Comments


tshamilton

What is the difference here between tout and tous? I wrote "Il est respecté par tout" and it was wrong apparently.


alfredo.pl

Tout is used for singular (Tout le temps) and tous is used for plural (Tous les jours) In this case you have to use the plural form. I'm not an exper but I hope that helps... :)


tonjeling

But tous and tout in sentences like "tous les jours" are adjectives, while in "respecté par tous" it is a noun. When they are nouns, "tout" will mean "everything" (il aime tout), while "tous" will be "everyone" (people, that is! Il est aimé de tous.)


javatete

Oh, thank you. That was driving me nuts because I didn't understand that. reminds self to look things up!


MartinRDC

so it is respecté de tous but aimé par ... is the choice of de over par predictable?


Sitesurf

With all these appreciation verbs (aimer, détester, préféré, adorer, apprécier, haïr), you can use "par" or "de".


MisterChronos

Do you mean either/or? Is "respecté par quelq'un" wrong or acceptable?


Sitesurf

respecté par quelqu'un is as correct as respecté de quelqu'un


PeaceJoyPancakes

What about "il est respecté auprès de tous"? Weird? Wrong?


Sitesurf

Wrong. "il est respecté" is passive, so "auprès" does not work.

You can use "auprès de XX" when the subject performs the action, not when the action is performed by XX.

It would in a case like this: il a été respectueux auprès de tous (+ pour tous / envers tous).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sitesurf, Duo has the sentence "il est populaire auprès de ses hommes". Is that okay because "populaire" isn't a verb participle?


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. This cleared my doubt. I was wondering if they were interchangeable with all verbs. Now it's clear. Thanks again.


sickpax

so we are supposed to pronounce the s in tous, or we can pronounce it in certain cases?


Sitesurf

"tous" as an indefinite pronoun (with no noun afterwards) is pronounced TOOS

"tous les gens" as an indefinite adjective, (with determiner + noun afterwards) is pronounced TOO


javatete

I owe you about a hundred lingots, Sitesurf, but I've been using the app and can't seem to give them away through that. First time I've understood when to say the "s" in tous, thank you.


Owlish_Owl

The machine pronounces it as "tout" — I wrote "tout" after it, and my answer was wrong, I should have written "tous".


Sitesurf

I just disabled the audio, so that you won't get it in dictation again.

I confirm that "tous" ( = all = everybody) is pronounced TOOS


Owlish_Owl

Yes, I also remember this pronunciation from Coffee Break French, they use this word each lesson to greet the listeners. Thank you!


FarizaZhienbaeva

Why I cannot use "tout le monde" instead of "tous"?


Lululiu

I don't understand the case here, why "tous" for explaining in terms of "all", or "all the people"?


Sitesurf

yes, "tous means" "everybody"


Anupriya820883

De means of.. and par means by. But this sentence has - il est respecté de tous.. why not pa tous


AileenGuan

What's the difference between 'par tous' and 'de tous'?


Sitesurf

"de tous" and "par tous" are both valid translations for "by all".


AmySison-B

When do you use respecté against respectee?


tonjeling

Respecté: respected - adj. used with masculine nouns. Il est respecté. Respectée: respected - adj. used with feminine nouns. Elle est respectée.


Anupriya820883

Somewhere they write par and sonewhere they write de...


BecaRM

Hi, my question is in regards to par, i wrote pour and it marked it as wrong. What would be the explanation for the difference.


Sitesurf

"pour" means "for".

"par" means "by" in passive constructions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.